Ka3 Research · Deep Dive · MC FP

LVMH

9 October 2026

RATING

HOLD

CURRENT PRICE

EUR 380.90

CONSENSUS 12M TARGET

EUR 526 (high EUR 640)

VS CONSENSUS

-27.6%

MARKET CAP

EUR 187.8B

TRAILING P/E

17.4x

FWD P/E (1Y)

~17.1x

CURRENT FY REVENUE

EUR ~83.3B (+3.1%)

NEXT FY REVENUE

EUR ~87.5B

Arthur, here is the simple version: LVMH is the world's largest luxury goods empire — a portfolio of roughly 75 iconic Maisons, from Louis Vuitton and Dior to Hennessy and Tiffany, that converts heritage, craftsmanship and controlled scarcity into extraordinary pricing power.

The fundamental problem LVMH solves is one of desire management. Wealthy consumers around the world are willing to pay multiples of cost price for objects that signal status, taste and belonging — but only if those objects remain genuinely scarce, exquisitely made, and culturally potent. Most companies cannot sustain that trifecta at scale. LVMH has built an architecture that does.

Founded in 1987, LVMH is a family-led group whose business model is anchored in fostering the development of its Maisons while respecting their distinctive identities — and it has mastered the vertical integration of its value chain, from the sourcing of the finest raw materials, through manufacturing, to selective distribution. It is best understood not as a single-brand company but as a decentralised portfolio of high-end brands whose value depends on creativity, craftsmanship, selective distribution, and long-term brand desirability rather than volume maximisation.

Think of LVMH as a landlord of the world's most coveted high streets — except the high streets are entire cultural categories (fashion, jewellery, champagne, perfume) and the tenants are century-old brands that appreciate in value rather than depreciate. The landlord provides capital, distribution muscle and shared services; the tenants retain their individual soul. Raise the rents — i.e. raise prices — and customers pay willingly, because the address is the point.

LVMH reported revenue of €80.8 billion for full-year 2025, with performance varying significantly across business groups as the post-pandemic luxury boom normalised. In the first half of 2026, revenue declined 3% on a reported basis to €38,644m but grew 2% organically, with currency — particularly the strong euro against the US dollar, yen and Korean won — accounting for a 5% drag. The share price has borne the brunt of that derating: at EUR 380.90 and a YTD total return of -39.8%, the market is pricing in a prolonged luxury demand correction that the underlying organic growth numbers do not yet fully corroborate.

Step 1

Acquire & Cultivate Maisons

LVMH identifies, acquires or incubates heritage brands with genuine cultural cachet, then invests in their creative talent and artisanal infrastructure — never diluting their individual identity.

Step 2

Control the Supply Chain

Sourcing of premium raw materials (fine leathers, Cognac eaux-de-vie, gem-quality stones) flows through owned or closely controlled workshops and vineyards — vertical integration that locks in quality and protects margin.

Step 3

Build Desire via Culture

Runway shows, museum-grade exhibitions, celebrity ambassadors and cultural sponsorships sustain brand desirability globally — marketing spend that accretes brand equity rather than merely shifting inventory.

Step 4

Distribute Selectively

Products reach clients through tightly controlled owned stores, e-commerce and a handful of authorised concessions — over 6,000 retail points globally — never through discount channels that would erode pricing power.

Step 5

Harvest Pricing Power

Scarcity plus desirability allows regular price increases that outpace input-cost inflation, generating industry-leading gross margins (~67%) and converting revenue into substantial free cash flow for reinvestment and dividends.

01

Business Segments

Showing segments representing >=3% of group revenue only. Revenue shares and figures per LVMH H1 2026 results (27 July 2026); total reported H1 2026 revenue €38,644m (excl. other activities/eliminations of €280m).

Fashion & Leather Goods

Handbags, ready-to-wear and accessories from the group's flagship Maisons

Christian Dior, Fendi, Marc Jacobs and Givenchy, among others, operate under this segment alongside Louis Vuitton — the group's single most valuable brand. Clients are high-net-worth individuals and aspirational consumers purchasing iconic handbags, luggage and ready-to-wear; revenue is overwhelmingly generated through owned mono-brand stores and e-commerce at full price, with no outlet discounting.

Fashion and leather goods revenue slipped 5% on a reported basis to €18.14bn in H1 2026 but returned to 1% organic growth in the second quarter, reversing a 2% organic decline in the first. The segment still accounts for roughly 47% of the group's revenue.

Revenue Share (H1 2026)~47%
H1 2026 Revenue€18.14bn
H1 2026 Reported YoY-5%
H1 2026 Organic YoY-1%
Segment Profit (H1 2026)€6.19bn

Selective Retailing

Multi-brand luxury beauty, fashion and duty-free retail via Sephora and DFS

The selective retailing segment — including Sephora and DFS — serves a broad consumer base; Sephora continued to perform well in North America, while DFS still lags due to the slow recovery of international travel retail. Revenue is generated through direct retail sales across thousands of owned stores and concessions globally.

Selective retailing posted 5% organic growth to €8.40bn in H1 2026, with profit up 2% to €893m. A 1% perimeter headwind reflects the sale of DFS assets in Greater China, which management characterised as a good disposal of a non-core asset.

Revenue Share (H1 2026)~22%
H1 2026 Revenue€8.40bn
H1 2026 Organic YoY+5%
Segment Profit (H1 2026)€893m
Key BrandsSephora, DFS

Watches & Jewelry

Fine jewellery, watches and hard luxury from Tiffany, Bulgari, TAG Heuer and others

Watches & Jewelry was the best-performing segment in H1 2026, posting 9% organic growth driven by Tiffany and Bulgari. The division serves ultra-high-net-worth clients purchasing jewellery (the larger and faster-growing sub-category) as well as watch enthusiasts; revenue accrues through owned boutiques and carefully curated wholesale partnerships.

Watches and jewellery outperformed all other divisions, with organic growth reaching 9% for the half and 11% in the second quarter, lifting revenue to €5.22bn and profit 9% higher to €831m.

Revenue Share (H1 2026)~14%
H1 2026 Revenue€5.22bn
H1 2026 Organic YoY+9%
Segment Profit (H1 2026)€831m
Key BrandsTiffany & Co., Bulgari, TAG Heuer

Perfumes & Cosmetics

Prestige fragrances, skincare and make-up from Dior Beauty, Givenchy and others

The perfumes and cosmetics segment remained relatively stable, buoyed by Dior fragrances and growing digital campaigns. The division targets a broad yet aspirational consumer base — from prestige fragrance buyers to luxury skincare devotees — with revenues flowing through owned retail, global travel retail concessions and authorised wholesale partners.

Perfumes and cosmetics revenue held flat organically at €3.91bn in H1 2026, with profit down 2% to €417m. A 4% reported decline reflected travel retail headwinds and adverse currency translation.

Revenue Share (H1 2026)~10%
H1 2026 Revenue€3.91bn
H1 2026 Organic YoY0%
Segment Profit (H1 2026)€417m
Key BrandsDior Beauty, Givenchy, Guerlain
Metric H1 2026 H2 2025 FY2025A FY2024A FY2023A
Revenue (€bn) 38.6 41.0 80.8 84.7 86.2
Y/Y Revenue Growth (reported) -3% -6% -5% -2% +9%
Y/Y Revenue Growth (organic) +2% +1% -1% +1% +13%
Fashion & Leather Goods Revenue (€bn) 18.1 18.7 37.8 41.1 42.2
Selective Retailing Revenue (€bn) 8.4 9.0 17.4 18.3 17.9
Gross Margin % Not disclosed at this reporting stage Not disclosed at this reporting stage 66% 67% 69%
Profit from Recurring Operations (€bn) 8.7 8.8 17.8 19.6 22.8
Recurring Operating Margin % 22.5% 21.5% 22.0% 23.1% 26.5%
GAAP Net Profit, Group Share (€bn) 5.7 5.2 10.9 12.6 15.2
Operating Free Cash Flow (€bn) 4.1 7.2 11.3 10.5 8.1

Fiscal year convention: LVMH reports on a January–December calendar year basis. Half-year results (H1/H2) are the primary interim reporting frequency; full P&L detail (including gross margin by segment) is disclosed only at the half-year and full-year stages, not at Q1/Q3 — accordingly, gross margin % for H1 2026 and H2 2025 are marked "Not disclosed at this reporting stage" as those sub-periods are not separately presented in LVMH filings. H2 2025 figures are derived arithmetically from FY2025 minus H1 2025 (reported 24 Jul 2025) and are internally consistent. FY2025 key references: LVMH 2025 Full Year Results press release, 27 Jan 2026. H1 2026 key references: LVMH H1 2026 press release and earnings call, 27 Jul 2026. FY2024 references: LVMH Annual Results press release, 28 Jan 2025. FY2023 references: LVMH Annual Results press release, 25 Jan 2024. Operating Free Cash Flow is LVMH's company-defined metric (net cash from operating activities less operating investments and repayment of lease liabilities). No material non-cash impairments distorted GAAP net profit in these periods; the principal distortion to reported vs. organic growth in all three years is foreign exchange (a structural, ongoing headwind, not a one-off). Fashion & Leather Goods revenue for FY2025 per the 27 Jan 2026 release; selective retailing FY2025 figure derived from segment disclosures. Segment revenues sum to group totals consistent with disclosed figures, with a small "Other activities and eliminations" bucket (~€0.3bn–€0.5bn) accounting for any residual gap.

02

SECTION 1 — EXECUTIVE SUMMARY & VERDICT

Q1. Business Description

LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (Euronext: MC FP) is the world's largest luxury goods conglomerate by revenue and market capitalisation, spanning 75+ prestigious Maisons across six business groups: Fashion & Leather Goods (its largest segment, anchored by Louis Vuitton and Dior Couture), Wines & Spirits (Moët & Chandon, Hennessy), Perfumes & Cosmetics, Watches & Jewelry (Bulgari, TAG Heuer, Tiffany & Co.), Selective Retailing (Sephora, DFS), and Other Activities. The group reported H1 2026 revenue of EUR 38.6 billion with organic growth accelerating to +3% in Q2, per the July 2026 results release. Headquartered in Paris and controlled by the Arnault family through an intricate holding structure currently being simplified, LVMH derives revenue globally with meaningful exposure to aspirational Chinese and US consumers, making it a high-quality cyclical proxy on global luxury demand. Its competitive moat rests on brand heritage that cannot be replicated, pricing power that is structurally insulated from competition, and a distribution network deliberately constrained to preserve exclusivity.

Q2. The Single Most Important Insight — Key Variant Perception

The market is debating the Dior board changes purely as a corporate governance event, but the deeper read is what the Arnault family's structural simplification reveals about succession and long-term control. The restructuring — merging Agache into Christian Dior, converting it to a limited joint-stock partnership (SCA), and launching a tender offer for the remaining ~2.44% of Dior shares — is designed to deliver a single holding entity controlling 49.76% of LVMH equity and 65.55% of voting rights (per Reuters/WWD reporting, October 2026). Most consensus models discount an "Arnault premium" for governance continuity, but the SCA structure explicitly locks in family control for a generation, reducing the succession risk that periodically reprices luxury conglomerates. The variant perception is that investors focused on near-term organic growth softness (currency drag, tougher H2 comps) are missing that the holding simplification substantially reduces long-term governance uncertainty — which historically has been priced as a meaningful discount in French family-controlled structures — and that the stock at EUR 380.90 and a forward multiple of ~17x fully prices bad news but not this structural de-risking.

Q3. Top 3 Data Points to Monitor

# Metric / Event What to Watch For Why It Matters
1 Q3 2026 Revenue Release (12 Oct 2026) Fashion & Leather organic growth vs. consensus; any commentary on H2 trading momentum F&L (~47% of group revenue in H1 2026) is the swing factor for full-year margin; a miss risks further estimate cuts
2 Agache/Dior Merger Regulatory & Shareholder Approval (Dec 2026 / Q1 2027) AMF approval timeline; tender offer price for residual 2.44% Dior float; SCA conversion vote Successful completion removes holding-company discount and sets governance template for next decade of Arnault control
3 China & US Consumer Spending Signals Monthly retail/footfall data from Mainland China; US luxury spending trends amid tariff uncertainty Asia ex-Japan returned to growth in H2 2025; a re-acceleration is the single biggest upside catalyst for FY2027 consensus upgrades

Q4. Investment Verdict

LVMH commands a -39.8% YTD total return and trades at EUR 380.90, near its 52-week low of EUR 376.00, with the trailing P/E compressed to 17.4x — a multi-year low relative to history. The consensus of 27 analysts (MarketScreener, October 2026) carries a mean 12-month target of EUR 526, implying +38% upside, yet the trigger event (Dior board changes + holding simplification) introduces near-term event risk around approval timelines and pricing of the residual Dior tender. With H2 organic growth likely moderating per management's own guidance, and currency headwinds persisting, earnings estimate risk remains tilted to the downside in the short run, warranting a HOLD rather than outright Buy — despite the structurally attractive long-term case.

VERDICT: HOLD

Current price: EUR 380.90 | 12-month target: EUR 470 | Expected return: ~+23% (incl. ~3.4% dividend yield). The holding simplification is strategically positive and reduces long-run governance risk, but near-term earnings estimate cuts, currency drag, and a moderating H2 organic growth outlook make the risk/reward balanced at current levels. View would shift to BUY on evidence of a sustained China luxury spending recovery and/or Q3 2026 Fashion & Leather organic growth beating the +2–3% consensus expectation.

03

SECTION 2 — BUSINESS & COMPETITIVE POSITION

Q5. TAM & Market Opportunity

The global luxury goods market is estimated at ~USD 484 billion in 2026, and is forecast to reach USD 598 billion by 2031, implying a CAGR of approximately 4.3%. Within that universe, the personal luxury goods sub-segment — the most directly relevant TAM for LVMH's fashion, leather, jewellery, and beauty businesses — carries its own growth trajectory. The personal luxury goods market alone is valued at ~USD 388 billion in 2026 and is projected to expand to USD 644 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of roughly 5.8%.

LVMH commands an estimated ~22% share of the global personal luxury goods market, making it by far the largest single operator. Structural dynamics remain constructive over the medium term: key growth opportunities centre on affluent Asian demand, AI personalisation, sustainable materials, digital and metaverse retail, experiential formats, limited editions, and resale. In H1 2026, the luxury sector showed renewed signs of life, driven by strong demand in the United States and a moderate recovery in China.

Market DimensionKey Figure
Global Luxury Goods TAM (2026E)~USD 484bn
Personal Luxury Goods Sub-TAM (2026E)~USD 388bn
TAM CAGR (2026–2031E)~4.3%
Personal Luxury CAGR (2026–2035E)~5.8%
LVMH Estimated Market Share (personal luxury)~22%
Largest Segment (Luxury Watches & Jewelry, 2026)~USD 157bn
Largest Regional Market (US, 2026)~USD 97bn

Q6. Business Model & Revenue Engine

LVMH's economic model rests on high gross margins from premium pricing, tight brand control of distribution, recurring demand from affluent consumers, and regular reinvestment in product, stores, and marketing to keep its brands desirable. Revenue is generated across five distinct divisions. In H1 2026, the group recorded total revenue of €38.6 billion, down 3% on a reported basis but up +2% organically, with Fashion & Leather Goods at €18.1bn, Selective Retailing at €8.4bn, Watches & Jewelry at €5.2bn, Perfumes & Cosmetics at €3.9bn, and Wines & Spirits at €2.6bn (per LVMH H1 2026 results release).

Controlling the distribution of its products is a core strategic priority, particularly in Fashion & Leather Goods — this allows LVMH to retain retail margins and guarantee strict control of the brand image and sales environment. The group is vertically integrated from raw material sourcing through manufacturing to retail, allowing it to maintain a tight grip on the brand experience and pricing power. Revenue quality varies markedly by division: Fashion & Leather is the highest-quality, recurring stream; Selective Retailing (Sephora) is structurally resilient; Wines & Spirits is more cyclical, with Hennessy cognac particularly sensitive to China and US tariff dynamics.

DivisionH1 2026 RevenueOrganic GrowthRevenue Quality
Fashion & Leather Goods€18.1bn–1% (H1); +1% (Q2)High / Recurring
Selective Retailing (Sephora/DFS)€8.4bn+5%Recurring
Watches & Jewelry (Tiffany, Bulgari)€5.2bn+9%Recurring / Premium
Perfumes & Cosmetics€3.9bnFlatSemi-recurring
Wines & Spirits (Hennessy, Moët)€2.6bn+5%Cyclical
Group Total€38.6bn+2%—

Q7. The Moat

LVMH is the only luxury group that operates at massive scale across all major luxury categories — fashion and leather goods, wines and spirits, perfume and cosmetics, watches and jewelry, selective retail — while maintaining credible brand equity at the top of each. Its moat rests on five interlocking elements: heritage depth, vertical integration, distribution leverage, portfolio risk absorption, and pricing power. Louis Vuitton is valued as the world's most valuable luxury brand, creating a durable consumer moat that supports resilience in downturns and premium pricing.

The Arnault family controls over 60% of voting rights through a cascade of holding entities, making LVMH effectively immune to hostile takeover and insulating management from short-term activist pressure. Brand power becomes a moat when customers demonstrate irrational loyalty — they return repeatedly even when prices rise or competitors offer alternatives at a discount. On switching costs and network effects, the moat is more limited; luxury consumers can and do move between houses, meaning brand power and heritage are the primary engines rather than lock-in.

Moat SourceStrengthEvidence
Brand Heritage & IntangiblesVery StrongLV #1 most valuable luxury brand globally
Portfolio Scale & DiversificationStrong75+ brands across 5 categories; >6,000 stores
Vertical IntegrationStrongOwned sourcing, manufacturing, and retail
Governance / Ownership StructureStrongArnault family: ~50% equity, ~66% votes
Pricing PowerStrongGross margin ~66% (FY2025); repeat price increases absorbed
Switching Costs / Network EffectsLimitedConsumers move freely between luxury houses

Overall Moat Rating: WIDE — LVMH's combination of irreplicable heritage brands, vertical integration, global retail infrastructure, and governance stability constitutes a durable competitive advantage; the primary risk is brand relevance erosion rather than competitive displacement.

Q8. Competitive Landscape

The top five players — LVMH, Kering, Richemont, Hermès, and Chanel — control a disproportionate share of the global luxury market, with LVMH alone accounting for approximately 20–25% of the total. The competitive hierarchy has shifted in recent years: after losing second place to Richemont and third to Chanel, Kering ceded fourth place to Hermès in 2025.

CompetitorEst. 2025 RevenuePrimary StrengthLVMH's Differentiator vs. This Rival
Hermès~€16bnScarcity model; highest operating margin (~41%); Birkin/KellyLVMH's multi-category breadth & scale; Hermès has single-brand concentration risk
Chanel~€19.3bnPrivate, couture prestige; Americas momentum +7% in 2025LVMH has diversified category exposure and listed-market capital access; Chanel is fashion-only
Richemont~€21.4bnJewellery Maisons (Cartier, Van Cleef) growing 14% at constant rates (to March 2026)LVMH competes in Watches & Jewelry via Tiffany/Bulgari but leads in fashion, beauty, spirits — categories where Richemont is absent
Kering~€14.7bnGucci, Saint Laurent, Bottega Veneta; turnaround in progressLVMH's Fashion & Leather Goods is 5.5× larger; Kering is highly Gucci-dependent (>40% of revenue) vs. LVMH's diversified house portfolio
Prada Group~€5–6bnMiu Miu momentum; Italian craftsmanship; niche premium positioningLVMH's global infrastructure, retail footprint, and brand portfolio depth are structurally larger by an order of magnitude

What sets LVMH apart is its ability to operate at scale while preserving the individuality of each house — each brand maintains its own creative direction and brand identity, but benefits from the group's global supply chain, retail infrastructure, and capital base.

Q9. Regulatory Framework

EU competition law permits selective distribution in luxury goods, with the CJEU having found in the Coty ruling that protecting the aura of luxury, as part of product quality, can justify certain vertical restraints. However, resale price maintenance (RPM) remains firmly prohibited. The European Commission fined luxury houses — including LVMH's Loewe alongside Kering's Gucci and Richemont's Chloé — for systematically restricting independent retailers from setting their own retail prices, both online and offline. The fine across all three was approximately €157 million, signalling growing Commission scrutiny of RPM practices across the sector.

On intellectual property, LVMH scored a USD 1.5 billion judgment in China for trademark violation, suggesting a significant shift in China's attitude toward protecting intellectual property. Effective IP management in luxury goes beyond traditional trademark and copyright protection, encompassing design rights, trade dress, and even the protection of craft techniques and artisanal knowledge. High barriers to entry persist naturally: heritage brands founded over centuries cannot be replicated; access to prime retail real estate in global fashion capitals requires decades of brand-building; and artisanal craft skill sets and manufacturing ateliers (many owned by LVMH) are scarce assets.

Regulatory / Legal AreaStatus / Key DevelopmentRisk Level
EU Selective Distribution (VBER)Permitted for luxury goods; third-party platform bans broadly upheldLow
EU Resale Price MaintenanceProhibited; Loewe (LVMH) fined as part of €157m industry action (2025)Medium
China IP / Trademark ProtectionImproving; LVMH won USD 1.5bn China trademark judgment (2026)Declining
Counterfeiting & "Super Fakes"Ongoing structural threat; LVMH uses technology + legal enforcementMedium
Barriers to Entry (structural)Very high; heritage, real estate, artisanal supply chain not replicableFavourable

Q10. Growth Catalysts

Several identifiable catalysts are active over the next 12 months. LVMH attributes sequential improvement in Fashion & Leather Goods in particular to Jonathan Anderson's first collections at Dior — whose commercial launch is deemed encouraging — as well as to the performance of Louis Vuitton's new flagship stores in Beijing and Seoul. Management expects Fashion & Leather Goods to keep improving sequentially, with Dior's creative renewal and Louis Vuitton's product pipeline supporting momentum, while Watches & Jewelry is expected to maintain growth with Tiffany's renovation programme continuing at approximately 10% or more of the store base per year.

Luxury companies noted renewed interest from Chinese consumers in H1 2026, after years of weaker demand in a previously highly profitable market. Watches & Jewelry was the main positive surprise of the first half, posting organic growth of +7% in Q1 followed by +11% in Q2 — the strongest growth across all LVMH divisions. Revenue quality is strengthening: the most cyclical unit (Wines & Spirits) is a modest 7% of H1 revenue, while high-margin Fashion & Leather and fast-growing Jewellery together represent over 60% of group sales.

CatalystDriverTime Horizon
Dior Creative RenewalJonathan Anderson collections gaining commercial traction; drove Q2 F&LG recovery0–12 months
China Demand RecoveryMainland China turned positive in Q3 2025; improving through H1 20260–18 months
Tiffany Store Renovations~10%+ of store network being renovated annually; drives productivity uplift0–24 months
Bulgari Jewellery ExpansionRecord Eclettica collection sales; high-jewellery trading up in Asia & Middle East0–18 months
Sephora / Beauty Retail GrowthStrong US demand; +5% organic growth in Selective Retailing in H1 20260–12 months
Wines & Spirits RecoveryEarly-stage champagne and cognac recovery; +5% organic in H1 202612–24 months
Currency Tailwind (potential)EUR strength has depressed reported results; any reversal boosts reported numbersDependent

VERDICT: WIDE MOAT, NEAR-TERM RECOVERY IN PROGRESS

LVMH holds a structurally wide and defensible moat anchored by irreplicable heritage brands, vertical integration, a ~22% personal luxury market share, and an Arnault-family governance structure that insulates long-term strategy from short-termism. With H1 2026 organic growth at +2% accelerating to +3% in Q2, a Dior creative turnaround underway, Tiffany & Bulgari posting double-digit jewellery growth, and Chinese demand beginning to normalise, the business model is demonstrating its recovery capability — though currency headwinds, Middle East geopolitical disruption, and Fashion & Leather Goods margin dilution remain near-term constraints to be monitored.

04

SECTION 3 — FINANCIAL QUALITY & EARNINGS

Q11. Margin & Cash Flow Analysis

LVMH's gross margin has compressed measurably over three years, declining from 69% in FY2023 to 67% in FY2024 and 66% in FY2025, reflecting a mix of currency headwinds on cost of goods, moderate price elasticity fatigue, and a softening demand environment — not aggressive revenue recognition. Recurring operating profit reached €17.8bn in FY2025, equating to an operating margin of 22%, penalised primarily by currency fluctuations. Operating free cash flow rose to €11.3bn, up 8% year-on-year — a positive signal of underlying conversion quality even as reported profits declined. Capital expenditure (operating investments per LVMH's own cash flow definition) has been actively rationalised: €4.6bn in FY2025, down from €5.5bn in FY2024 and a peak of €7.5bn in FY2023, when network expansion was at full throttle.

MetricFY2023AFY2024AFY2025A
Revenue (€bn)86.284.780.8
Gross Margin %69%67%66%
Recurring Operating Margin %26.5%23.1%22.0%
Net Profit Margin % (Group share)17.6%14.8%13.5%
Operating Free Cash Flow (€bn)8.110.511.3
Operating Investments / CapEx (€bn)7.55.54.6
CapEx as % of Revenue8.7%6.5%5.7%
FCF Conversion (FCF / Recurring Op. Profit)36%54%63%

No aggressive accounting flags are identified in the public record. LVMH's primary reported metric — "profit from recurring operations" — is actually more conservative than GAAP operating profit, as it excludes exceptional items (e.g., restructuring, impairments, gains on asset disposals) which are shown separately as "other operating income and expenses." In FY2024, these exceptional items totalled a net charge of €664m, while in FY2023 the charge was €242m — neither figure is outsized relative to group scale. The key distorting variable across all periods is foreign exchange: the strong USD/JPY unwind and weak CNY have depressed reported profitability materially beyond the operational reality. FCF conversion has improved sharply as capex normalised post the peak network-expansion cycle.

Q12. Normalized Earnings

LVMH does not publish an official "adjusted EPS" figure, but the company's own "profit from recurring operations" effectively serves as a pre-tax normalized earnings proxy, stripping out all exceptional items. The adjustments required to bridge GAAP net profit to a normalized figure are principally: (1) adding back the "other operating income and expenses" net charge (impairments, restructuring, disposal gains/losses), and (2) adjusting for the distortive FX translation effect on foreign-currency profits. On a reported-EPS basis, full-year FY2025 EPS came in at €21.85, down materially from prior years as profits declined. The table below strips out the disclosed exceptional items (net of tax at the effective group rate) to derive a cleaner normalized net income figure; FX-adjusted normalization is illustrative given LVMH does not disclose a formal constant-currency bottom line.

Normalization ItemFY2023AFY2024AFY2025A
Reported Net Profit, Group Share (€bn)15.212.610.9
Add back: Other Op. Inc./Exp. (net charge), after tax+0.2+0.5+0.5 (est.)
Normalized Net Profit (€bn)~15.4~13.1~11.4
Reported Diluted EPS (€, approx.)~30.6~25.3~21.9
Normalized EPS (€, approx.)~31.0~26.4~22.9

The key observation is that normalized EPS has declined by approximately 26% from peak FY2023 to FY2025 — a meaningful reset from the post-COVID luxury supercycle. In FY2024, the exceptional charge of €664m included items such as impairments and restructuring costs, with a further €242m charge in FY2023. The FX headwind on profits is persistent and structural: in FY2025, profit from recurring operations fell 9% in euros despite only a 1% organic revenue decline, with the gap almost entirely attributable to currency translation. At the current share price of EUR 380.90, the stock trades at approximately 16.6× FY2025 normalized EPS — a multiple that appears undemanding relative to history but assumes a recovery in organics and stabilisation of FX.

Q13. Unit Economics

LVMH does not disclose brand-level ASPs, volumes, or sell-through rates — a deliberate policy to preserve desirability mystique and competitive opacity. The most relevant unit-economic framework for a luxury conglomerate is revenue per store, divisional revenue per brand, and segment operating margin as a proxy for pricing power relative to cost. As of end-2025, LVMH operated 6,283 stores worldwide — a vast and growing network funded by high ongoing capex. Dividing group FY2025 revenue of €80.8bn by the store estate implies an average revenue per store of approximately €12.9m, down from approximately €14.6m at the FY2023 peak, signalling declining throughput intensity across the network even as store count has grown. Fashion & Leather Goods, LVMH's value engine, generated €37.8bn in revenue and €13.2bn in profit from recurring operations in FY2025, implying a divisional margin of approximately 35% — structurally elevated but trending downward from a peak of ~40% in 2022–23 as FX and cost inflation erode absolute profitability per unit sold.

Unit Economic IndicatorFY2023AFY2024AFY2025A
Total Stores~5,900~6,1006,283
Revenue per Store (€m, approx.)14.613.912.9
Fashion & Leather Goods Revenue (€bn)42.241.137.8
Fashion & Leather Goods Op. Margin (est.)~40%~37%~35%
CapEx as % of Revenue (capital intensity)8.7%6.5%5.7%
Watches & Jewelry Op. Revenue (€bn)10.910.6~10.8

Capital intensity is on a clear downward trend as the post-COVID network expansion phase concludes, which is structurally positive for FCF per share. In FY2024, operating investments of €5.5bn were mainly dedicated to store network expansion and production facility development, including €1.7bn in France. The ongoing reduction in capex intensity, from nearly 9% of revenues in FY2023 to below 6% in FY2025, substantially explains the improvement in free cash flow conversion even as absolute profits fell. The principal risk to unit economics is sustained pressure on throughput per door — if demand does not recover to prior-peak levels, the expanded store estate becomes a fixed-cost overhang.

Q14. Key Shareholders

LVMH is emphatically a founder-controlled company. The Arnault family increased its stake in LVMH to 50.01% of capital and 65.94% of voting rights as of February 2026, crossing the symbolic 50% threshold for the first time. Control is exercised through a sophisticated layered structure: Arnault's family holding company Groupe Arnault controls Christian Dior SE, which in turn holds approximately 41% of LVMH. This structure makes a hostile takeover of LVMH virtually impossible; the double voting rights for long-held shares further entrench the family's voting majority even at a ~50% economic stake.

Shareholder / Category% of Share Capital% of Voting Rights
Arnault Family Group (via Christian Dior SE & Financière Agache)~50.3%~66.3%
Institutional Investors (US & EU asset managers, incl. BlackRock, Norges Bank)~37%~25%
Other Public Float~13%~9%

The most significant current governance development is the planned merger of Christian Dior SE into Agache SCA — a restructuring unveiled on 23 September 2026. Christian Dior has appointed two new independent directors — Xavier Musca (former Credit Agricole executive) and Tony Estanguet (former Paris 2024 Olympic president) — replacing Nicolas Bazire and Maria Luisa Loro Piana, effective immediately as of 7 October 2026. After the merger, the surviving entity (to be named Agache SCA) will directly control 49.76% of LVMH's capital and 65.55% of its voting rights; the merger is expected to be completed in December 2026. There are no activist investors — the Arnault voting block structurally precludes any meaningful activist intervention. The board change is the direct trigger for the 08 Oct 2026 note; it signals that the Arnault family's governance restructuring is advancing on schedule, reducing holding-company complexity but concentrating control further into a single legal entity (Agache SCA), whose limited-partnership form is specifically designed to preserve family succession control.

Q15. Management Quality

Bernard Arnault has been Chairman and CEO of LVMH since becoming the majority shareholder in 1989 — a tenure exceeding 35 years, and one of the most successful records in global corporate history: he has built LVMH from a €26bn market cap entity at the time CFO Guiony joined in 2003 to a group which at peak (2023) was valued near €400bn. On the CFO front, Cécile Cabanis became Chief Financial Officer of LVMH Group effective 1 February 2025, succeeding Jean-Jacques Guiony, who moved to become President and CEO of Moët Hennessy — preserving institutional knowledge within the group while signalling a planned generational transition at the finance function. During Guiony's two-decade tenure as CFO, the group oversaw major acquisitions including Tiffany & Co. (the largest in luxury industry history), Bulgari, Loro Piana and Belmond.

Capital allocation decisions have been of uniformly high quality over the long cycle: disciplined M&A focused on trophy assets with strong brand equity; significant share repurchases at what management viewed as attractive prices (LVMH spent €1.8bn repurchasing 3.63 million shares in H1 2026 alone); and an expanding but now decelerating capital expenditure programme that built infrastructure ahead of demand. On guidance delivery, LVMH does not provide quantitative forward guidance — a deliberate long-term policy — making KPI achievement assessments directional rather than numerical. The broader management succession effort is well underway, with Arnault rejuvenating the senior hierarchy and all five of his children now in significant executive roles across LVMH and its holding companies, though a formal succession plan at the CEO level has not been publicly designated — the single most important medium-term governance risk for investors.

Management ScorecardAssessment
CEO Tenure & Track RecordExceptional — 35+ years, unrivalled luxury industry value creation
CFO (Cécile Cabanis, from Feb 2025)New in role; internal promotion with institutional continuity
M&A Capital AllocationStrong — disciplined; trophy-brand focus; Tiffany a landmark deal
Buyback Activity (H1 2026)€1.8bn at depressed prices — constructive signal
Succession RiskElevated — Bernard Arnault (age 77), no designated successor
Dior/Agache Restructuring (Sep–Oct 2026)Designed to ensure perpetual family control via Agache SCA structure

VERDICT: HOLD / UNDERWEIGHT AT CURRENT LEVELS

At EUR 380.90 (YTD total return -39.8%), LVMH has already experienced a severe valuation reset — but "cheaper than before" is not the same as "fully valued." Financial quality is robust: FCF conversion is improving, CapEx is normalising, and the 22%+ operating margin is a structural luxury-industry benchmark. However, normalized EPS has compressed by ~26% from the FY2023 peak with only a gradual organic recovery underway (+2% in H1 2026), gross margin is in multi-year decline, and the Dior/Agache governance restructuring — while strategically logical for the Arnault family — creates near-term uncertainty and further entrenches a holding structure that markets have historically discounted. The absence of a designated CEO successor (Bernard Arnault, age 77) remains the single most important tail risk unpriced in the current multiple. The stock likely requires a cleaner demand recovery signal (notably in Fashion & Leather Goods) and FX stabilisation before the discount to intrinsic value narrows materially.

05

SECTION 4 — INVESTMENT THESIS

Q16. Bull Case — Top 3 Structural Growth Catalysts

Catalyst 1 — Fashion & Leather Goods re-acceleration through Dior reset (2026–2027). Fashion & Leather Goods revenue reached €18.1 billion but was down 1% organic in H1 2026, with Q2 recovering to +1% organic, making sequential inflection the single most powerful re-rating trigger. HSBC has specifically pointed to "an acceleration of sales growth, especially in its key fashion and leather goods division, partly thanks to the return of Dior" as the central bull-case driver. Goldman Sachs, which resumed coverage with a Buy and a €500 target, grounds its call on the industry turning a corner in 2027 with organic revenue growth returning to mid-single digits, with leather goods leading the recovery at LVMH.

Catalyst 2 — Watches & Jewelry structural outperformance anchored by Tiffany and Bvlgari (2026–2028). The Watches & Jewelry division experienced double-digit growth in Q2 2026, driven by strong performances from Tiffany and Bvlgari. The Tiffany transformation is materially advanced: the brand's revenue has doubled since the acquisition, and jewelry sales have grown fourfold, according to Bernard Arnault. Arnault noted that every renovated store sees revenue increase by roughly 25% and, by late 2025, about one-third of Tiffany's store network had been converted to the new concept, accounting for 42% of total sales — leaving meaningful additional store conversion upside to harvest over 2027–2028.

Catalyst 3 — Americas as new luxury centre of gravity, plus Asia recovery (2026–2027). In 2026 the Americas became the most reliable growth engine for the global luxury market, with LVMH recording 3% organic growth in the region. Asia excluding Japan is recovering in a U-shape, with LVMH recording 7% organic growth, the best regional result since 2023. From 2027 onwards, Goldman Sachs looks for resilient demand in the United States and steadier sales in China to underpin the rebound.

Catalyst What Has to Go Right Timeline
F&LG re-acceleration Dior reset lands; LV retains pricing power; F&LG organic growth sustains above +3% H2 2026 – FY 2027
Jewelry structural share gain Remaining ~67% of Tiffany stores converted; Bvlgari maintains double-digit trajectory 2026 – 2028
Americas + Asia dual engine US wealth effect sustains; China domestic demand recovers toward mid-single digits 2027+
FX tailwind EUR/USD retreats from ~1.18; reported growth converges with organic Ongoing

Q17. Bear Case — Top 3 Major Risks

Risk 1 — Structural China stall + aspirational demand destruction (Macro/Competitive). Morgan Stanley notes that 2025 was the second consecutive year of contraction for personal luxury goods (–2.5% in 2024 and –3.6% in 2025), with sales badly hit by the contraction in Chinese demand and the industry's inability to expand its total addressable market by recruiting from the upper middle class, partly due to the very sharp price increases during the COVID period. The bear case is validated if aspirational demand stays weak, China's recovery stalls, the Dior change disappoints and margins keep sliding, with succession noise on top.

Risk 2 — Tariffs, FX and trade friction (Macro/Operational). Morgan Stanley estimates tariffs at approximately –150 basis points on the Fashion & Leather Goods division margin in 2026, alongside continued pressure on Wines & Spirits from adverse currency effects. The US tariff and pricing backdrop raises the question of how much of the levy LVMH can pass through without denting volume. Substantial negative impact from currency fluctuations and macro instability is already evident in H1 2026 reported figures.

Risk 3 — Succession and governance concentration (Operational). The Arnault family's control provides strategic continuity but concentrates decision power; succession and related governance topics periodically influence sentiment. There would be knocks to the valuation as and when Arnault steps down; while continuity is expected to be well-handled, given his huge influence there are likely to be jitters when the day comes. The holding restructuring — under which the new merged entity would hold a direct 49.76% stake in LVMH representing 65.55% of its voting rights, with Bernard Arnault continuing as managing partner — consolidates family control but simultaneously makes governance risk more acute upon any leadership transition.

Risk Category Make-or-Break Factor Severity
China structural stall Macro / Competitive Sustained organic decline in Asia ex-Japan; F&LG fails to recover Very High
Tariffs & FX Macro / Operational –150bps F&LG margin drag; strong EUR erodes reported growth High
Succession / governance Operational Arnault departure triggers de-rating; Dior/LV leadership transitions stumble High
Luxury fatigue / TAM ceiling Competitive Post-pandemic price increases permanently narrow addressable market Medium-High

Q18. Operating Risks & Mitigation

Capex intensity and FCF quality. LVMH's operating investments (company-defined capex, per Note 15.3 of its 2025 consolidated financial statements) were €4.6 billion in 2025, down meaningfully from €5.5 billion in 2024 and €7.5 billion in 2023, reflecting a deliberate pull-back from the peak investment cycle. Capex at approximately 6.5% of sales underscores a capital-light model relative to earnings power, freeing cash for allocation — in 2024 LVMH distributed €14.2 billion comprising €6.5 billion in dividends, €438 million in cash acquisitions, €6.6 billion in debt repayments and €312 million in buybacks. FCF quality is robust: operating cash flow runs well above reported net income at an OCF-to-net-income ratio of roughly 1.7×; in 2025 group-share net profit fell 13% while operating free cash flow rose 8% to €11.3 billion.

M&A risk and integration track record. LVMH's M&A record is strong but not unblemished. The Tiffany acquisition — ultimately closed at $15.8 billion after being negotiated down from $16.2 billion — is the clearest integration success: the brand's revenue has doubled since the acquisition and jewelry sales have grown fourfold. Historically, deals like Tiffany and Belmond added 1.5–2.5% to revenue annually, with an average €1–2 billion from one to two mid-sized buys per year. The principal M&A risk at present is not overpaying for a new target but rather the execution demands of the Arnault family's holding simplification — part of a project announced on 23 September 2025 to compress a chain of holding structures into one entity, merging Agache with its operational subsidiary Financière Agache — which if delayed could create governance uncertainty and weigh on the share price independently of underlying operational performance.

Metric 2023 2024 2025 H1 2026
Operating Investments (Capex, €bn) 7.5 5.5 4.6 2.1
Operating Free Cash Flow (€bn) — ~10.5 11.3 4.1
Net Financial Debt (€bn) — 9.2 — 8.2
Net Debt / Equity — — 9.9% 11.8%
OCF / Net Income Ratio (×) — — ~1.7× —

Q19. Capital Allocation

M&A strategy and historical returns. Bernard Arnault's capital allocation prowess has been a cornerstone of LVMH's ascent; his strategic acquisitions showcase a knack for timing, securing Dior for €13.1 billion to boost margins and negotiating Tiffany down from $16.2 billion to $15.8 billion amid COVID-19. The Tiffany integration is the definitive proof-of-concept: revenue doubled and jewelry sales quadrupled since closing. Current M&A activity is light — in 2025 cash acquisitions totalled only €149 million (per the 2025 consolidated financial statements) — with management focused on organic execution and the holding simplification rather than new large-scale deals.

Dividend policy and coverage. At the April 2026 Shareholders' Meeting, LVMH proposed a dividend of €13 per share for 2025, comprising an interim dividend of €5.50 per share paid in December 2025 and a balance of €7.50 per share paid on 30 April 2026. The dividend payout surged from €1.7 billion in 2015 to €6.5 billion in 2024, a 16% CAGR, with a payout ratio exceeding 50%. With H1 2026 FCF of €4.1 billion and an interim dividend of €5.50 per share, dividend coverage remains adequate but not lavish in the current earnings trough.

Share buybacks and ROIC trend. The buyback mandate granted on 17 February 2025 was completed on 28 November 2025; it covered the acquisition of LVMH shares for a total consideration of €1 billion, with 1,899,397 shares acquired and subsequently cancelled. On ROIC: over the last three years, LVMH's ROIC has decreased from 13.8% to 9.6%. ROIC as of June 2026 stands at approximately 10.2%, while the company's WACC is estimated at 11.4% — a negative spread that is the most urgent capital-efficiency challenge the group faces and a key precondition for a sustained re-rating.

Capital Allocation Item Latest Data Point Trend
Dividend per Share (FY 2025 proposed) €13.00 16% CAGR (2015–2024)
H1 2026 Interim Dividend €5.50 Stable
2025 Share Buyback Programme €1.0bn (cancelled) Modest vs. market cap
ROIC (Jun. 2026) ~10.2% ↓ Below WACC ~11.4%
ROIC 3-Year Peak (Dec. 2023) 14.1% –440bps decline since peak
10-Year FCF CAGR ~18% Structural positive

Q20. Red Flags

ROIC below WACC — a first in the modern era. LVMH currently earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital — with ROIC of approximately 10.2% against a WACC of approximately 11.4% as of mid-2026. Over the last three years LVMH's ROIC has decreased from 13.8% to 9.6%, reaching a low of 9.6% on 1 January 2026 compared to a high of 14.1% on 31 December 2023. This is the most tangible red flag: the group is in a value-destruction phase on invested capital until operating margins recover materially.

Operating margin deterioration and currency fragility. Operating margins declined from 26.5% in 2023 to 22.0% in 2025, holding at 22.5% in H1 2026 despite currency pressure. Operating profit dropped 9% in 2025, reflecting mounting pressures from currency shifts, US tariffs, and soaring gold prices. Currency fluctuations alone contributed to more than half of the 9% drop in operating profit in 2025. This FX sensitivity is structural — LVMH manufactures predominantly in Europe but earns revenues globally — and cannot be fully hedged.

Management turnover concentration and succession overhang. In late 2025 and early 2026, LVMH saw a significant wave of senior leadership changes: Pietro Beccari was appointed CEO of the Fashion Group (December 2025), Amandine Ohayon became CEO of Givenchy (January 2026), and Laura Burdese was named CEO of Bvlgari (December 2025). Simultaneously, the Dior board replaced two independent directors ahead of the planned change in shareholding structure, and the merger is expected in December 2026 and is set to include a tender offer for the 2.44% of Christian Dior shares Agache does not own. Concentrated succession risk around Bernard Arnault — who through 2025 and into early 2026 spent approximately €1.6 billion buying LVMH stock into the downturn, lifting his stake above 50% of the capital — means any unexpected leadership change would carry outsized share-price consequences.

Red Flag Specific Signal Severity
ROIC < WACC ROIC ~10.2% vs. WACC ~11.4% (Jun. 2026); 3-yr peak was 14.1% High
Operating margin compression –450bps decline from 26.5% (2023) to 22.0% (2025); FX accounts for majority High
Succession concentration Arnault controls >50% capital, >65% votes; no public successor designated High
Management turnover wave Multiple C-suite changes at Dior, Givenchy, Bvlgari, Fashion Group within 12 months Medium-High
F&LG revenue stagnation Core segment (~47% revenue, >75% profit) was –1% organic H1 2026; recovery fragile Medium-High
FX structural drag Strong EUR cut reported H1 2026 revenue by –5%; ~€700m operating profit impact Medium
Stock at multi-year low Current price €380.90; pressing 52-week low; –39.8% YTD total return Monitoring
06

SECTION 5 — VALUATION

Q21. Peer Group & Trading Comps

The closest peers to LVMH span the mega-cap and large-cap luxury universe: Hermès (RMS FP), Richemont (CFR SW), Kering (KER FP), Prada (1913 HK), Moncler (MONC IM), and Burberry (BRBY LN). These names collectively represent the full spectrum of soft-luxury conglomerates and pure-play mono-brand houses, offering the most relevant reference set for multiple benchmarking. Goldman Sachs, initiating European luxury coverage in October 2026, noted that traditional luxury brands raised prices by roughly 60% between mid-2019 and mid-2026, pushing consumers toward both higher-end and more accessible brands — a structural dynamic that is reshaping relative valuations across the peer group.

The comps table below uses LTM multiples as of October 2026 where available, sourced from MarketScreener, AlphaSpread, Yahoo Finance, and Multiples.vc. Revenue growth figures reflect the most recently reported annual or half-year period. On a forward 2026E basis, LVMH trades at approximately 17.4x P/E, 2.6x EV/Sales, and 8.7x EV/EBITDA — representing a meaningful discount to Hermès (~29x P/E, ~7.2x EV/Sales, ~16x EV/EBITDA) and Richemont (~25x P/E, ~4.0x EV/Sales, ~14x EV/EBITDA).

Company (Ticker) Mkt Cap (€B) EV/Rev (LTM) EV/EBITDA (LTM) P/E (LTM) Rev Growth (Latest)
LVMH (MC FP) ~194 2.6x 9.8x ~21x +2% organic (H1 2026)
Hermès (RMS FP) ~155 9.0x 18.7x ~34x +6% organic (H1 2026)
Richemont (CFR SW) ~124 4.0x 14.1x ~25x +11% cc (FY Mar-26)
Kering (KER FP) ~30 3.2x 11.1x NM +1% organic (H1 2026)
Prada (1913 HK) ~12 2.2x 6.6x ~14x +5% organic (H1 2026)
Moncler (MONC IM) ~13 3.5x 9.3x ~18x Low single-digit
Burberry (BRBY LN) ~5 ~1.8x ~13x ~47x -2% reported (FY 2026)

At a current EV/EBITDA of approximately 9.8x LTM, LVMH sits well below its 3-year average of 13x and 5-year average of 13.6x, implying notional upside of +33–39% on a mean-reversion basis alone. The discount to Hermès is structural — Hermès commands a premium for its scarcity model and superior margin consistency — but LVMH shares are down approximately 41% year-to-date and, per Morgan Stanley (8 October 2026), are trading in the 6th percentile of their 15-year absolute valuation range. Relative to Kering, LVMH now commands only a modest premium despite materially superior scale, diversification, margin quality, and balance sheet strength, suggesting sector-wide de-rating rather than LVMH-specific impairment. By contrast, Richemont — which reported FY2026 group sales of €22.4 billion, up 11% at constant rates — has demonstrated that hard-luxury categories (jewellery, watches) have proven more resilient than soft luxury through the current downturn.

Q22. Wall Street / Exchange Analyst Price Targets & Ratings

LVMH is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 revenue on 12 October 2026, with the stock trading just above its 52-week lows as demand visibility remains limited and recent analyst target cuts reflect continued caution ahead of the print. The table below incorporates the most current available price targets and ratings as of 8–9 October 2026.

Firm Analyst / Coverage Rating 12M PT vs Current (€380.90) Recent Action Key Thesis
Goldman Sachs Erwan Rambourg Buy €500 +31% Initiated Buy, 5 Oct 2026 Leather goods rebound from 2027; proxy for sector re-rating
UBS Zuzanna Pusz Buy €525 +38% PT cut from €645, 5 Oct 2026 Quality defensive hold; cautious on 2026 outlook; favours hard luxury near-term
Morgan Stanley Edouard Aubin Equalweight (Hold) €450 +18% PT cut from €520, 8 Oct 2026 Valuation near all-time lows; investors divided; risks not yet resolved
Bernstein SocGen Luca Solca Outperform (Buy) €520 +37% PT cut from €570, 15 Sep 2026 Target 24x P/E on FY2027E; Fashion & Leather under pressure; China recovery paused
Barclays Viktoria Petrova Overweight (Buy) €600 +58% Reiterated Buy, Sep 2026 Upgraded back to Overweight May 2026; upside driven by normalisation of soft luxury
Citi Thomas Chauvet Buy €568 +49% PT cut from €612, 16 Sep 2026 Sephora and selective retail underappreciated; sustained Buy despite target reductions
Deutsche Bank Adam Cochrane Buy €590 +55% PT cut from €600, Aug 2026 LVMH remains a top sector pick; gradual improvement in multiples as growth returns
RBC Capital Markets Piral Dadhania Sector Perform (Hold) €475 +25% Downgraded from Outperform, 22 Sep 2026 Macro headwinds and weak demand persist into FY2027; removed from Outperform list
Jefferies James Grzinic Neutral (Hold) €440 +16% PT cut from €510, 22 Sep 2026 No near-term acceleration in organic growth; cautious consumer behaviour
HSBC - Hold €490 +29% Downgraded from Buy, Oct 2026 Challenges in soft luxury segment weigh; PT cut from €600
Berenberg Harrison Woodin-Lygo Neutral (Hold) €420 +10% PT cut from €560, Sep 2026 Luxury super-cycle may be ending; forecasts only 2–3% medium-term sector growth
Oddo BHF - Outperform (Buy) €640 +68% PT raised to €695 earlier, Jun 2026 2028 P/E <20x is "significant upside"; raised long-term growth assumption to 7%
Consensus Summary (as of 9 October 2026) — 27 analysts covering MC FP on Euronext Paris
Average 12M Price Target: €526 (per MarketScreener/StockAnalysis aggregation as of 8–9 Oct 2026) — implying +38% upside vs the current price of €380.90.
High PT: €640 (Oddo BHF) | Low PT: €420 (Berenberg) — a spread of €220, reflecting unusually wide dispersion on cycle-timing assumptions.
Ratings Mix: ~17 Buy/Outperform | ~10 Hold/Neutral | 0 Sell — the zero-Sell count is notable given the magnitude of YTD de-rating.
Stale targets flagged: Oddo BHF's €640 target was set prior to the further leg lower in September–October 2026 and should be treated with caution. Barclays' €600 target (May 2026) and Deutsche Bank's €590 target (August 2026) were both set before the 22 September RBC downgrade / Jefferies cut and before the Dior board changes announced 8 October 2026 — all three may be subject to imminent revision at the Q3 2026 revenue release on 12 October 2026. Morgan Stanley's Equalweight at €450 is the most recent fresh rating (8 October 2026) and arguably the most current datapoint.

Q23. IRR Analysis — 1/2/3-Year Total Return Scenarios

The IRR analysis is constructed from three building blocks: earnings growth (LVMH EPS trajectory), multiple re-rating or de-rating from the current deeply compressed base, and the dividend yield (LVMH has historically paid ~€13–14 per share per year across two tranches). LVMH generated H1 2026 revenue of €38.6 billion at +2% organic growth and an operating margin of 22.5%, producing net profit attributable to the group of €5.7 billion for the half-year. Per MarketScreener consensus, the market embeds a 2026E EV/EBITDA of ~9.5x and a 2027E EV/EBITDA of ~8.75x, implying consensus expects gradual earnings recovery rather than a sharp re-acceleration.

Assumption Bear Base Bull
Entry price (EUR) 380.90 380.90 380.90
Annual EPS growth (FY2027–28E) +2% +8% +15%
Exit P/E (3-year horizon) 16x 20x 25x
Implied FY2029E EPS (EUR) ~19.0 ~23.0 ~29.0
Implied exit price (EUR) ~304 ~460 ~725
Annual dividend income (3yr total, EUR) ~37 ~42 ~48
Total 3-year return (price + dividends) -14% +32% +102%
3-Year IRR ~-5% ~10% ~26%
Closest broker PT reference Berenberg €420 Jefferies €440 / RBC €475 Barclays €600 / Oddo €640

The bear case (P/E contracts to 16x on anaemic 2% EPS growth) generates a modestly negative IRR of approximately -5% p.a., consistent with Berenberg's view that the luxury super-cycle may be ending, with only 2–3% medium-term sector growth rather than the historical 6% average. The base case (8% EPS growth, P/E recovers to 20x) yields approximately +10% IRR, closely anchored to the Goldman Sachs and RBC target zone. The bull case (15% EPS CAGR, multiple expands to 25x — in line with LVMH's 10-year average) generates an IRR of approximately +26% p.a. and is consistent with Bernstein's long-run valuation methodology, which targets a 24x P/E — slightly below the 10-year average of 25x. The dividend yield of approximately 3.5% at current prices provides meaningful downside protection in all scenarios and is particularly important in the bear case.

Q24. DCF Scenario Analysis — Base / Bull / Bear

The DCF framework uses consensus-anchored EBITDA as the starting point. LVMH's WACC as of September 2026 is estimated at approximately 8.27% (GuruFocus, based on equity weight of 84.4%, cost of equity of 9.44% via CAPM with a 3.68% risk-free rate and beta of ~0.96, and a post-tax cost of debt of ~3.2%). For the scenario analysis, a base WACC of 8.5% is used (modestly above the GuruFocus estimate to reflect current market conditions), with the bull case using 7.5% and the bear case using 9.5%. Revenue base: LVMH reported H1 2026 revenue of €38.6 billion at +2% organic growth and a 22.5% operating margin, implying a full-year 2026E revenue run-rate of approximately €78–80 billion. EBITDA margins are modelled from reported LTM EBITDA of approximately €24–26 billion, consistent with the MarketScreener 2026E EBITDA consensus of €24.6 billion.

DCF Input Bear Case Base Case Bull Case
5-Year Revenue CAGR assumption +2% (−10% vs base) +5% (consensus) +8% (+10% vs base)
EBITDA margin (normalised) 28% (−10% vs base) 31% (approx LTM) 34% (+10% vs base)
Cost of equity 10.5% 9.4% 8.2%
Cost of debt (post-tax) 3.4% 3.1% 2.9%
Capital structure (Equity / Total) 84% 84% 84%
WACC 9.5% 8.5% 7.5%
Terminal growth rate 2.0% 2.5% 3.0%
Implied enterprise value (€B) ~€185B ~€290B ~€450B
Net debt deducted (approx, €B) ~€15B ~€15B ~€15B
Minority interests deducted (€B) ~€8B ~€8B ~€8B
Implied equity value (€B) ~€162B ~€267B ~€427B
Implied share price (EUR, ~494M shares) ~€328 ~€540 ~€864
vs Current price (€380.90) −14% +42% +127%

The wide range between the bear (~€328) and bull (~€864) DCF outputs illustrates the sensitivity of a luxury-goods DCF to margin and growth assumptions across a long terminal horizon. The base case of ~€540 aligns closely with the consensus price target of €526 (per StockAnalysis/MarketScreener), providing an internal cross-check. Note that a full bottom-up build would additionally require: (i) detailed capex and working capital schedules by business group; (ii) LVMH's full lease-liability decomposition under IFRS 16; (iii) segment-level FCF conversion rates; and (iv) the treatment of minority stakes (e.g. Christian Dior SE). These inputs are not fully deducible from publicly available summary data, so the figures above should be treated as scenario-framework anchors rather than a precise model output.

WACC vs Terminal Growth Rate Sensitivity — Implied Share Price (EUR)

Ka3 Investment — Family Office · Lisboa
ka3invest.com
WACC \ Terminal Growth 1.5% 2.0% 2.5% 3.0% 3.5%