Ka3 Research · Morning Briefing

Morning Briefing

6 October 2026

Portfolio Snapshot — Top Movers

TickerNamePrice1DYTD
Top Gainers (1D)
SPCX USSpaceXUSD 171.09+7.5%n/a
NTRA USNateraUSD 425.64+3.5%+85.8%
TSM USTaiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingUSD 485.80+2.7%+59.9%
RHM GYRheinmetallEUR 980.20+2.4%-37.2%
PRX NAProsusEUR 35.28+2.1%-33.2%
Top Losers (1D)
SU FPSchneider ElectricEUR 272.80-9.6%+16.1%
JPC USNuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities FundUSD 6.63-5.6%-18.2%
NBIS USNebius GroupUSD 232.57-4.3%+177.8%
CLI LNCLS Holding PlcGBp 42.95-4.2%-28.7%
PDO USPIMCO Dynamic Income Opportunities FundUSD 11.79-3.8%-14.8%

Market Snapshot

AssetPrice1D Chg1D %YTD %
S&P 5007,773.95+51.23+0.7%+13.6%
Nasdaq 10031,076.44+268.51+0.9%+23.1%
Euro Stoxx 506,242.14+9.30+0.1%+7.7%
MSCI Asia ex Japan119.48+1.28+1.1%+28.3%
MSCI Japan99.30+1.76+1.8%+23.0%
MSCI World208.55+1.02+0.5%+12.3%
EUR/USD1.1210-0.00-0.1%-4.6%
Gold4,143.70-19.90-0.5%-4.5%
Bitcoin85,147.76-601.20-0.7%-2.7%
Oil (WTI)89.36-0.18-0.2%+55.6%

Government Bond Yields (10Y)

BondYield1D Chg (bp)YTD Chg (bp)
US 10Y5.30%-1bp+113bp
Bund 10Y3.50%0bp+65bp
France 10Y4.85%-1bp+129bp
Gilt 10Y5.39%-4bp+91bp
Japan 10Y3.11%0bp+105bp

MODEL PORTFOLIOS

Basic: 1D +0.07% | YTD Total Return +5.7%

Standard: 1D +0.34% | YTD Total Return +7.1%

Advanced: 1D +0.31% | YTD Total Return +13.7%

Executive Summary

[MACRO – Bond Market Rout & Rising Borrowing Costs]

A sharp sell-off in US Treasuries is feeding through to junk-rated corporate borrowers, while France faces a pre-election debt sell-off that the French central bank chief has explicitly warned on, with fears of broader Eurozone contagion. The 2026 bond market rout is described as severe, though some investors are beginning to position it as a contrarian opportunity.

Rising credit spreads are a direct headwind for CVCE LN (CVC Income & Growth), which operates in leveraged credit markets, and could pressure valuations across the broader portfolio; the France situation warrants close monitoring for any spillover into European sovereign and corporate credit.

Watch: French election timeline, ECB response, and US Treasury yield trajectory for further spread widening into high-yield credit.

[SU FP – Schneider Electric | €21B PTC Acquisition]

Schneider Electric announced a definitive all-cash agreement to acquire industrial software firm PTC Inc. at $205 per share, representing a transaction valued at approximately €21 billion. The stock fell -9.6% on the day, reflecting market concern over deal size, execution risk, and leverage implications of an all-cash structure.

This is a material negative price event for the portfolio position; while the strategic logic of expanding into industrial software is credible, the market's reaction signals concern about valuation paid and balance sheet impact.

Watch: Financing details, credit rating agency responses, regulatory approval timeline, and any revised synergy guidance from management.

[BHP LN & GLEN LN – Copper Expansion in Argentina]

BHP secured an exploration contract with a purchase option for the El Seguro copper project in Argentina, while Glencore received approval for the MARA (Alumbrera) project, with first production now targeted for H2 2027. Both stocks are strongly positive on the day (+1.5% and +1.4% respectively) and have delivered exceptional YTD total returns of +50.0% and +43.1%.

Both positions are performing well and the copper expansion newsflow reinforces the long-term commodity supply thesis; however, analyst commentary is beginning to question BHP's valuation after a +44% YTD run, warranting a review of position sizing.

Watch: Copper spot price trajectory, Argentina regulatory environment, and any analyst target price revisions following these project announcements.

[LDO IM – Leonardo | UK Defence Expansion & Geopolitical Tailwinds]

Leonardo DRS established a UK subsidiary with full local manufacturing capabilities for tactical radars, targeting counter-UAS, air defence, and active protection system demand. The stock rose +2.0% on the day. This comes alongside headlines of the UK Conservative Party pledging a 'Britannia Shield' drone defence network and the US withdrawing bombers from the UK citing threats linked to Iran.

The escalating defence environment across Europe and the UK directly supports Leonardo's order pipeline and the strategic rationale for the UK manufacturing investment; geopolitical risk headlines are acting as a near-term demand catalyst for the defence sector broadly.

Watch: UK Ministry of Defence procurement announcements, NATO defence spending commitments, and any contract awards linked to the new UK subsidiary.

[NOKIA FH – Data Centre & Satellite Communications Demand]

Nokia's CEO stated that data centres would be built "2x faster" without supply constraints, underscoring continued strong AI-driven infrastructure demand. Nokia also recently partnered with ICEYE on sovereign LEO satellite communications for governments and defence customers, with first satellites expected in 2028, and divested its Fixed Wireless Access business to Inseego.

Despite strong YTD total returns of +66.5%, the stock slipped -2.6% on the day; the CEO's comments nonetheless reinforce the structural demand backdrop for Nokia's networking portfolio, and the ICEYE partnership adds a credible defence and government revenue stream.

Watch: Q3 results due 22 October 2026, order intake data, and any further commentary on supply chain normalisation for AI networking infrastructure.

NEWS ITEMS (29)

CVCE LN · CVC Income & Growth

Finimize and CVC Income & Growth Partner to Bring Credit Insights to UK Retail Investors (05 October 2026)

CVC Income & Growth has announced a strategic partnership with Finimize, a financial information platform, to enhance credit market insights for UK retail investors. The partnership aims to deepen understanding of credit markets among the retail investor base. This initiative reflects the fund's commitment to improving investor education and accessibility to credit investment strategies.

Watch for: Strategic partnership announcement with Finimize for retail investor engagement
CLI LN · CLS Holding Plc

Chair Lennart Sten to resign on 31 October 2026 (30 September 2026)

Lennart Sten will resign from the Board ahead of his initially planned departure at the 2027 AGM, following his appointment as Chair of Sveafastigheter AB and PPI Public Property Invest AB on Nasdaq Stockholm. Vice Chair Anna Seeley is prepared to serve as Interim Chair if a permanent replacement is not appointed by the departure date.

Watch for: Management transition; successor search underway with October 31 deadline.
News found: BHP LN · BHP Group

Is BHP Group (ASX:BHP) Expensive As Argentina Copper Expansion Fuels Its Valuation? (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 03:10:52 +0000)

BHP Group secured an exploration contract with a purchase option for the El Seguro copper project in Argentina, marking a fresh strategic expansion in copper assets. This development comes as the miner has seen its stock performance significantly outpace broader market indices, with analyst commentary questioning current valuation levels amid capital deployment.

Watch for: El Seguro copper project exploration contract in Argentina - potential acquisition optionality; copper sector tailwinds with elevated long-term price forecasts.
GLEN LN · Glencore

Glencore secures approval for MARA project in Argentina (Mon, 05 Oct 2026)

Glencore has obtained approval for the MARA (Minera Alumbrera) project in Argentina, marking a significant milestone for the company's expansion strategy. The Alumbrera mine restart is currently expected to achieve first production in H2 2027, providing a new source of copper and molybdenum production. This regulatory approval reduces execution risk and positions Glencore to benefit from commodity supply dynamics in the coming years.

Watch for: Alumbrera mine production restart expected H2 2027
LDO IM · Leonardo

Leonardo DRS Establishes UK Subsidiary and Launches Local Capabilities for its Tactical Radars including Full Manufacturing (05 October 2026)

Leonardo DRS announced the establishment of a UK subsidiary with full manufacturing capabilities for tactical radars. The new capability will support growing demand for counter-UAS, air defence and active protection system applications. This represents a strategic expansion into local UK production and marks an effort to capture increased demand in these defense sectors.

Watch for: Geographic expansion and manufacturing localization in UK market for tactical radar systems
News found: SU FP · Schneider Electric

Schneider Electric to Acquire PTC for $205 a Share in €21B Industrial Software Deal (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 18:02:19 +0000)

Schneider Electric announced a definitive agreement to acquire PTC Inc. for $205 per share in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately €21 billion ($22.6 billion). This major M&A deal represents Schneider Electric's significant expansion into industrial software, complementing its existing portfolio in energy management and automation. The acquisition also triggered a positive spillover effect, with competitor Bentley Systems (BSY) gaining 5.1% in pre-market trading on the same day.

Watch for: Major M&A transaction - €21B acquisition of PTC Inc.
NOKIA FH · Nokia OYJ

ICEYE and Nokia partner to launch secure and sovereign satellite communications for governments and defense customers (October 1, 2026)

Nokia and ICEYE announced a partnership to develop secure, sovereign and high-performance broadband low Earth orbit (LEO) satellite communications systems for governments, built on trusted European technology that gives nations ownership and control of the satellites, ground segment and terminals. First satellites are expected to launch in 2028. Separately, Inseego completed acquisition of Nokia's Fixed Wireless Access business on October 1, with Nokia receiving approximately 1.9 million Inseego shares representing an 11 percent ownership stake.

Key catalysts: M&A (ICEYE LEO partnership; Inseego FWA divestment); Strategic portfolio shift toward cloud infrastructure, AI networking and satellite communications; Q3 results October 22, 2026.

SOI FP · Soitec

INFORMATION RELATING TO THE TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTING RIGHTS AND SHARES FORMING THE SHARE CAPITAL (05 October 2026)

Soitec published regulatory information regarding the total number of voting rights and shares forming its share capital. This is a routine disclosure required under French Commercial Code Article L. 233-8 II and AMF General Regulations Article 223-16, typically filed quarterly or following corporate actions.

Watch for: Regulatory compliance filing - potential indicator of share capital changes following the €500 million convertible bond offering completed in September 2026.
NBIS US · Nebius Group

Jim Cramer Prefers CoreWeave (CRWV) Over Nebius (NBIS) — Is the Valuation Gap the Reason? (05 Oct 2026)

During Mad Money on September 30, Jim Cramer stated he prefers CoreWeave over Nebius despite acknowledging Nebius as "a very good company." This represents a notable analyst preference shift that could influence retail investor sentiment. The valuation gap between the two AI infrastructure competitors appears to be a key factor in Cramer's assessment.

Watch for: Analyst preference statement from influential CNBC personality potentially impacting investor perception and valuation multiples.
NBIS US · Nebius Group

Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition (05 Oct 2026)

Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory product offering, specifically targeting improvements in inference capabilities, cold start reduction, and GPU utilization optimization. This M&A activity demonstrates management's commitment to expanding its AI product portfolio and addressing key operational inefficiencies in GPU utilization at scale.

Watch for: Strategic acquisition to improve Token Factory performance and operational efficiency metrics.
News found: BE US · Bloom Energy

Morgan Stanley spots 3 game-changing Bloom Energy opportunities (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 02:17:00 +0000)

Morgan Stanley has identified strategic opportunities for Bloom Energy, highlighting the company's ability to combine on-site power generation with on-site carbon capture as a potential competitive differentiator. This analyst perspective suggests expanded addressable markets beyond traditional power generation. The timing coincides with the company's strong operational momentum and manufacturing expansion.

Watch for: Analyst validation of carbon capture integration as competitive advantage; potential new revenue streams from combined power/carbon solutions
**GOOGL US · Alphabet

Alphabet nears $1 billion nuclear power deal with Constellation Energy (6 October 2026)**

Google pushed lawmakers to shield app stores from lawsuits on October 4. Poland's competition watchdog charged Google with possibly abusing its dominant position in content-payment talks with Polish publishers, announced Monday, October 5. JPMorgan set a USD 420 price target on October 1 with an Overweight rating following the Gemini 4 Argon launch.

**Key catalyst:** Nuclear power procurement agreement with Constellation Energy to secure reliable power for AI infrastructure expansion.

AMZN US · Amazon

Amazon's answer to data center backlash: $1 billion for community college and home energy upgrades (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 17:46:16 +0000)

Amazon announced a $1 billion commitment to fund community college programs and home energy-efficiency upgrades in response to growing community opposition to data center expansion. The initiative addresses concerns from local communities about the environmental and infrastructure impact of hyperscaler data center deployment. This represents a strategic move to mitigate regulatory and community backlash as Amazon continues expanding its AI and cloud infrastructure capabilities.

Watch for: Community relations/ESG initiative; potential to reduce regulatory friction on future data center projects and AI infrastructure expansion
**News: TSM US · Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TSMC Confirms Early-Stage Terafab Partnership Discussions (October 3-5, 2026)**

TSMC is in talks over a potential role in Elon Musk's planned Terafab foundry in Texas, with discussions still at an early stage. On October 2, reports emerged that TSMC was exploring ways to help Terafab run its planned Texas plants, and on October 3, Musk confirmed the talks on X. TSMC Chairman and CEO CC Wei said the timeline for building and scaling a new wafer fabrication plant could be a key consideration as the companies discuss the project. TSMC's plans for Texas were expected to be one of the topics of discussion at the company's October 15 earnings conference.

Watch for: Strategic partnership discussions with Musk's Terafab chip manufacturing venture; potential U.S. fab expansion in Texas.
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Is the AI Memory Supercycle Sustainable for Micron Technology (MU) Beyond 2026? (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 03:47:17 +0000)

Micron has posted record revenue figures of $54.23 billion for Q4, demonstrating strong performance amid the AI-fueled memory demand surge. The analysis examines whether the company can sustain its growth trajectory beyond 2026 as the AI memory supercycle continues to drive demand for both HBM and DRAM products.

Watch for: AI memory demand sustainability; CHIPS Act buyback restrictions expiration on December 9, 2026
AMAT US · Applied Materials

3 Chip Stocks Set for an Earnings Boost, and 3 to Avoid (Mon, 05 Oct 2026)

Goldman Sachs identified Applied Materials as a positive bet for semiconductor sector earnings season, citing a more constructive trading setup following recent sector pullbacks and de-risking. The analyst note suggests improving sentiment around chip stocks heading into Q3 earnings reports, positioning AMAT among stocks expected to benefit from this shift.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade/positive commentary from Goldman Sachs ahead of earnings season
**AAPL US · Apple

Apple Event Planned for October 13 with Smart Home Products (5 October 2026)**

Apple plans to unveil an all-new smart home hub, a new HomePod mini, and a new Apple TV 4K on Tuesday, October 13. In addition to the rumored event on October 13, Apple is reportedly planning a second batch of announcements in the final week of the month. The product unveilings are expected to happen at an event.

Watch for: Product event scheduled for October 13; potential for margin expansion in services and home ecosystem categories.
News found: WBD US · Warner Bros Discovery

Warner Bros. Discovery faces box office flop with Tom Cruise's 'Digger' (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 14:04:13 +0000)

Warner Bros. Discovery suffered a significant box office failure with the release of 'Digger,' a $100 million-plus film directed by Alejandro G. Iñárritu and starring Tom Cruise. The underperformance represents a material loss for the studio and raises concerns about content investment returns amid a challenging theatrical market.

Watch for: Major box office loss on flagship theatrical release; operational/financial impact on WBD's film division performance
News found: PSX US · Phillips 66

Phillips 66 Announces Refining Leadership Transition (05 Oct 2026)

Rich Harbison, executive vice president of Refining, has announced his retirement effective December 31, 2026. This represents a significant management change at a critical time for the company, as Phillips 66 faces operational challenges including strike authorization at its Bayway Refinery and favorable market conditions from elevated diesel prices and government fuel tax deferrals.

Watch for: Executive leadership transition in Refining division; potential successor announcement and impact on operational strategy during labor negotiations period.
News found: VST US · Vistra Corp

US Department Of Energy Confirms $4.2B Nuclear Deal With Vistra (05 Oct 2026)

The U.S. Department of Energy announced a conditional $4.2 billion loan commitment to expand capacity and extend the operating life of nuclear power plants in Pennsylvania and Ohio operated by Vistra. This represents a significant catalyst for the company's nuclear expansion strategy and drove VST stock up 4% on the announcement. The federal support aligns with the Trump administration's pro-nuclear energy policies and provides substantial capital for infrastructure upgrades.

Watch for: $4.2B DOE loan commitment for nuclear plant expansion in Pennsylvania and Ohio
News found: VST US · Vistra Corp

Vistra Challenges PJM Proposal, Is The Stock Trading At A Discount? (06 Oct 2026)

Vistra has challenged PJM's Interim Resource Adequacy Service proposal in a filing with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, arguing the framework is discriminatory and legally flawed. This regulatory action represents ongoing engagement with grid operators on market design issues affecting the company's operations.

Watch for: FERC filing challenging PJM resource adequacy proposal
SPCX US · SpaceX

Morgan Stanley doubles down on SpaceX stock verdict for investors (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 00:37:00 +0000)

Morgan Stanley has maintained its bullish stance on SpaceX stock, signaling confidence in the company's growth trajectory. The analyst call emphasizes investor optimism about SpaceX's strategic positioning, though questions remain about whether market valuation has fully caught up to the bullish thesis. This follows broader market strength in technology stocks driven by AI infrastructure demand.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade/bullish call from Morgan Stanley; Wells Fargo report on SpaceX shifting engineering focus to orbital AI infrastructure with Q2 2027 demo launch target
LITE US · Lumentum

AI Leader Lumentum Hits Buy Point And New High With This Bullish Technical Signal (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 16:45:46 +0000)

Lumentum reached a technical buy point and new high on Monday, accompanied by a bullish technical signal. The company demonstrated strong fundamental momentum with earnings growth surging 267% in the latest quarter, supported by robust AI-driven demand for optical components.

Watch for: Nvidia's co-packaged optics shipment acceleration expected to drive new demand for Lumentum's optical components; Fiscal Q1 2027 earnings release scheduled for Thursday, November 5th, 2026

PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund announced a monthly dividend of $0.2205 per share on October 1, 2026, translating to a forward yield of 18.7%. The dividend will be paid November 2, 2026, to shareholders of record as of October 13, 2026, with the ex-dividend date also set for October 13. PDI's dividend yield is notably high at 18.7%, but its payout ratio stands at an unsustainably elevated 1.89, with no dividend growth over the past three years.

Watch for: Monthly dividend distribution maintained at high yield despite sustainability concerns; ex-dividend date October 13, 2026.
MSDL US · Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund

Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call (05 Oct 2026)

MSDL announced it will release Q3 2026 earnings results and host a conference call. This is a material announcement indicating the company will provide updated financial performance, dividend sustainability metrics, and management commentary on portfolio and market conditions. The earnings release will offer critical insight into NAV performance, net investment income coverage, and non-accrual trends.

Watch for: Q3 2026 earnings release and conference call announcement
**OBDC US · Blue Owl Capital Corp

Dividend Reset to $0.31 Per Share (05 October 2026)**

OBDC reset its base dividend to $0.31, now covered by adjusted NII, and offers a 12% base yield at current prices. The company faces persistent headwinds with falling adjusted NII per share and rising non-accruals and fair value write-downs, especially in software exposure. OBDC closed at $10.30 on October 2, representing 72% of its $14.26 June 30 NAV—a 52-week low and a wider discount than comparable peers.

Watch for: Dividend cut materially below prior $0.33-0.37 quarterly distribution; Q3 2026 earnings scheduled for 4 November 2026
News found: JEPQ US · JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF

Forget JEPQ: Goldman's Nasdaq Income Fund Raised Its October Payout While JPMorgan Cut Its Own (Mon, 05 Oct 2026 23:03:26 +0000)

JPMorgan cut its October payout for JEPQ while Goldman Sachs raised its comparable Nasdaq covered-call fund's distribution, marking a notable divergence in fund performance. The article indicates that despite JEPQ's market positioning, it delivered inferior total returns and income payouts compared to competing products in the covered-call ETF space. This signals potential underperformance in the fund's option writing strategy relative to peers.

Watch for: October dividend cut announcement and competitive underperformance versus Goldman Sachs' comparable Nasdaq covered-call fund.

The search found reporting on institutional investor portfolio activity dated October 5, 2026, but this constitutes routine 13F filing disclosures rather than material company news. No earnings, dividend announcements, NAV updates, analyst ratings, management changes, or other threshold-level corporate events were published for RSP on or after October 4, 2026.

Generated automatically. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Top Headlines