Ka3 Research · Morning Briefing

Morning Briefing

7 October 2026

Portfolio Snapshot — Top Movers

TickerNamePrice1DYTD
Top Gainers (1D)
VST USVistra CorpUSD 160.50+9.4%-0.5%
NBIS USNebius GroupUSD 249.87+6.8%+198.5%
NOKIA FHNokia OYJEUR 9.60+4.7%+72.3%
CRWV USCoreWeaveUSD 91.72+4.5%+28.1%
UTG USReaves Utility Income FundUSD 36.56+3.6%-0.1%
Top Losers (1D)
NTRA USNateraUSD 400.65-6.6%+74.9%
HYT USBlackRock Corporate High Yield FundUSD 7.81-5.4%-12.2%
PFN USPIMCO Income Strategy Fund IIUSD 6.32-5.2%-15.7%
SU FPSchneider ElectricEUR 260.50-4.8%+10.9%
UTF USCohen & Steers Infrastructure FundUSD 25.60-4.4%+6.2%

Market Snapshot

AssetPrice1D Chg1D %YTD %
S&P 5007,818.93+44.98+0.6%+14.2%
Nasdaq 10031,224.47+148.03+0.5%+23.7%
Euro Stoxx 506,272.23+35.81+0.6%+8.2%
MSCI Asia ex Japan118.43-1.05-0.9%+27.2%
MSCI Japan99.32+0.08+0.1%+23.0%
MSCI World209.73+0.88+0.4%+12.9%
EUR/USD1.1227-0.00-0.3%-4.4%
Gold4,155.90-24.80-0.6%-4.3%
Bitcoin84,275.76-1272.02-1.5%-3.7%
Oil (WTI)90.29+0.08+0.1%+57.2%

Government Bond Yields (10Y)

BondYield1D Chg (bp)YTD Chg (bp)
US 10Y5.32%+5bp+115bp
Bund 10Ydata unavailable
France 10Ydata unavailable
Gilt 10Ydata unavailable
Japan 10Y3.11%0bp+105bp

MODEL PORTFOLIOS

Basic: 1D +0.65% | YTD Total Return +6.5%

Standard: 1D +0.44% | YTD Total Return +7.5%

Advanced: 1D +0.63% | YTD Total Return +14.6%

# EXECUTIVE SUMMARY — Wednesday 07 October 2026

**SU FP — Schneider Electric: $22.6bn All-Cash PTC Acquisition**

Schneider Electric announced the acquisition of PTC Inc. for $22.6bn ($205/share, 42.3% premium), with completion expected by Q3 2027. Shares fell ~10% on 05 October and a further ~5% on 06 October following a J.P. Morgan downgrade to "neutral" citing valuation concerns. YTD total return has compressed to +12.7% after the sell-off. The market is clearly questioning whether the deal price destroys value; the J.P. Morgan downgrade adds institutional weight to that concern. Watch for further analyst revisions, financing details, and any regulatory commentary on the transaction timeline.

**NOKIA FH / CRWV US / NBIS US — AI Infrastructure Demand Remains Structurally Robust**

Nokia CEO Hotard confirmed customers would build data centers twice as fast if supply constraints in power, chips, and equipment were removed — a strong demand signal for infrastructure plays. CoreWeave is expanding beyond GPU cloud services to address a ~$640m adjacent market opportunity (reported today), while Nebius Group acquired inference-optimisation startup Inferize for $100–150m to reduce GPU idle time and cold-start costs, with NBIS up +6.8% yesterday and +198.5% YTD. These three portfolio holdings collectively validate the AI infrastructure investment thesis from different angles — supply constraint, service expansion, and efficiency. Watch for any supply normalisation signals that could accelerate customer spend, and monitor CoreWeave's margin profile as it diversifies its business model.

**TOPIC — SpaceX / AI Capex Cycle: $40bn Debt Raise to Buy Nvidia Chips**

SpaceX is seeking to raise $40bn in debt, led by Apollo, specifically to purchase Nvidia chips — the single largest AI infrastructure financing deal reported to date. This reinforces the CNBC/FT narrative of robust AI capex spending, with S&P 500 earnings forecast to rise 27% this season against a backdrop of record index levels. For the portfolio, this supports continued conviction in AI-exposed holdings (Nokia, CoreWeave, Nebius, SAP) but also validates Temasek's warning that an unwinding of the AI trade represents the biggest current market risk. Watch whether this debt-financed capex wave begins to pressure credit markets or triggers a reassessment of AI infrastructure valuations.

**SAP GY — Acquisition of TechWolf to Deepen AI Workforce Intelligence**

SAP announced the acquisition of Ghent-based TechWolf, an AI work intelligence platform, to enhance its autonomous enterprise and Joule AI assistant portfolio. Shares rose +1.9% on 06 October, though the stock remains -8.3% YTD total return. The deal is strategically coherent, deepening SAP's AI differentiation in enterprise software at a time when AI-driven productivity tools are a key competitive battleground. With SAP still in negative YTD territory, the market has not fully re-rated the stock despite consistent strategic execution. Watch for integration milestones and any guidance update at the next earnings cycle.

**TOPIC — Oil & Hormuz: Houthi/Iran Attacks Threaten Supply Recovery**

Oil prices are rising as Iran escalates attacks on tankers transiting the Strait of Hormuz, with nearly 20 commercial ships attacked in the past month. Goldman Sachs separately flagged diesel prices are likely to stay elevated through 2027 due to tight refinery capacity. The energy shock has been "surprisingly manageable so far" per the FT, but the Hormuz situation introduces a credible tail risk to supply. For the portfolio, elevated energy prices could benefit commodity holdings (BHP, Glencore, both showing strong YTD returns of +50.3% and +44.2% respectively) while adding inflationary pressure that may complicate the rate environment. Watch Trump-Putin communications on geopolitical stability and any further escalation in the Strait.

NEWS ITEMS (30)

CLI LN · CLS Holding Plc

Chair Lennart Sten to Resign on 31 October 2026 (30 September 2026)

CLS Holdings plc Chair Lennart Sten will resign from the Board on 31 October 2026, ahead of his initially planned departure at the 2027 AGM. This accelerated exit follows Sten's appointment as Chair of Sveafastigheter AB and PPI Public Property Invest AB, both listed on Nasdaq Stockholm, amid PPI's proposed merger with Klarabo AB. Vice Chair Anna Seeley is prepared to serve as Interim Chair if a permanent replacement is not appointed by the departure date.

Watch for: Management transition - Chair resignation accelerated due to conflicting board commitments at Swedish-listed entities.
News found: BHP LN · BHP Group

Copper Strength Drives 18% Quarter Rally to All-Time Highs (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 12:42:10 +0000)

BHP Group reached all-time highs during Q2 2026, driven by copper strength that delivered an 18% quarterly rally. The performance significantly outpaced broader market indices, reflecting strong commodity price dynamics and investor confidence in the company's exposure to copper markets.

Watch for: Copper price strength and positive market sentiment on commodity outlook
GLEN LN · Glencore

GLNCY vs. NGLOY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option? (06 Oct 2026)

Comparative valuation analysis between Glencore and competitors suggests ongoing market reassessment of the company's current trading levels. This follows the strong 5-year performance and recent analyst upgrades, indicating continued investor interest in value positioning.

Watch for: Valuation reassessment and relative value analysis among peer commodities producers.
MC FP · LVMH

LVMH heir Antoine Arnault comments on French economic challenges (06 Oct 2026)

Antoine Arnault, director of image and environment at LVMH, publicly criticized French politicians for not providing adequate support for businesses operating in France. This commentary reflects ongoing concerns within LVMH leadership regarding the domestic business environment and regulatory/fiscal conditions. While not a formal guidance change, such high-profile statements from family leadership can signal management concerns about near-term operating conditions in a key market.

Watch for: Sentiment on French economic policy and its potential impact on LVMH's domestic operations
News found: SAP GY · SAP

SAP to Acquire TechWolf, Giving Enterprises Evidence-Based View of Work in the Age of AI (06 October 2026)

SAP SE has agreed to acquire TechWolf, a Ghent-based provider of an AI work intelligence platform. The acquisition aims to enhance SAP's autonomous enterprise capabilities by providing customers with evidence-based insights into workforce management and AI integration. This strategic M&A move strengthens SAP's position in the growing AI and enterprise software market, complementing its Joule Work and Joule Assistants portfolio.

Watch for: M&A - TechWolf acquisition announcement
News found: SU FP · Schneider Electric

Schneider Electric agrees $22.6bn all-cash deal to acquire PTC (06 Oct 2026)

Schneider Electric announced an all-cash acquisition of PTC Inc. for $22.6 billion ($205 per share), representing a 42.3% premium to PTC's last closing price. The transaction is expected to complete by Q3 2027. However, the market reacted negatively, with SU FP shares declining 9.97% on 05 October and an additional 3% drop on 06 October following J.P. Morgan's downgrade to "neutral" from "overweight", citing valuation concerns related to the deal.

Watch for: Major M&A announcement - $22.6bn PTC acquisition; analyst downgrade by J.P. Morgan citing valuation impact
NOKIA FH · Nokia OYJ

Nokia CEO Justin Hotard on AI data center supply constraints (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 11:40:19 +0000)

Nokia CEO Justin Hotard stated that customers are constrained by power, chips, and equipment availability rather than lack of demand for data center buildout. Hotard indicated that customers would construct data centers approximately twice as fast if supply constraints were removed, signaling robust underlying demand for AI infrastructure. This represents a bullish signal for Nokia's positioning in the AI infrastructure buildout cycle.

Watch for: Strong demand signals for AI data center infrastructure despite current supply constraints; potential upside if supply bottlenecks resolve
CRWV US · CoreWeave

CoreWeave CEO expands beyond neocloud to solve a $640 million headache (Wed, 07 Oct 2026)

The company is moving beyond its core GPU infrastructure offering to address a significant market gap valued at approximately $640 million. This expansion into adjacent services indicates management's strategic pivot to capture additional revenue streams from existing AI customers. The development suggests CoreWeave is responding to competitive pressures and evolving customer demands in the rapidly consolidating AI infrastructure market.

Watch for: Business model expansion into non-GPU services; addressable market expansion signals
**NBIS US · Nebius Group

Nebius Acquires Inferize to Enhance AI Inference Capabilities (05 October 2026)**

Nebius Group announced the acquisition of Inferize, a startup specializing in inference optimization technology aimed at accelerating AI model deployment and reducing GPU idle time. This strategic move enhances Nebius's managed inference platform, Nebius Token Factory, by integrating Inferize's solutions to tackle the costly 'cold start' problem in AI workloads. The deal is valued between $100 million and $150 million.

**Key catalyst:** M&A · Inferize acquisition strengthens Token Factory's production inference stack and improves GPU utilization efficiency.

News found: BE US · Bloom Energy

Morgan Stanley sees Bloom Energy as a winner amid 77 GW shortfall for data centers (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 22:28:25 +0000)

Morgan Stanley has published a bullish note positioning Bloom Energy as a major beneficiary of the AI industry's critical power shortage, highlighting a 77 GW capacity gap for data centers. The analyst argues that "speed to power" is becoming a decisive competitive factor, favoring distributed energy solutions like Bloom Energy's fuel cell technology. This represents a material analyst upgrade in sentiment regarding the company's growth prospects in the AI infrastructure boom.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade from Morgan Stanley; AI data center power shortage creating addressable market opportunity for distributed power generation
GOOGL US · Alphabet

Google announces $1B+ nuclear power deal with Constellation Energy (6 October 2026)

Google's parent Alphabet announced a multi-year deal to buy nuclear energy from Constellation Energy for $1 billion or more, with the agreement seeing Google invest in nuclear uprates. Wells Fargo raised its price target on Alphabet to $417 from $411 with an Overweight rating. The deal addresses escalating AI energy infrastructure requirements as hyperscale data center deployments accelerate.

Watch for: Nuclear power generation partnership supporting AI infrastructure expansion and potential carbon-neutral energy strategy for data centers.
AMZN US · Amazon

Google Joins Microsoft, Amazon, and Meta on Constellation's Energy Roster (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 03:42:11 +0000)

Amazon has secured a long-term energy partnership with Constellation Energy for 20 years, joining Microsoft, Google, and Meta in addressing significant power demands. This strategic move signals Amazon's continued commitment to securing reliable energy sources for its expanding cloud infrastructure and AI operations. The partnership reflects the critical infrastructure investments required to support hyperscaler growth.

Watch for: Strategic energy infrastructure partnership securing long-term power supply for AWS and cloud operations.
News found: TSM US · Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

Buy These Top AI Stocks for Higher Highs: HPE, NVDA, TSM (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 20:29:00 +0000)

TSM is highlighted among top-ranked AI stocks hitting new highs with analyst recommendations to buy. Rising earnings estimates suggest the rally may have further upside potential.

Watch for: Rising earnings estimates; Strong AI demand driving growth expectations
News found: TSM US · Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TSMC Q3 Earnings: Strong AI Demand Sets the Bar High for Growth (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 18:00:00 +0000)

Strong AI demand is driving high expectations for TSMC's Q3 results, with rising earnings estimates and a 2nm ramp supporting growth outlook. July-August sales are tracking on plan.

Watch for: Q3 earnings expectations; 2nm technology ramp; AI demand acceleration
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Micron Reaches $600M Patent License Deal with Netlist (06 Oct 2026)

Micron announced a five-year license agreement with Netlist for $600 million, representing a significant settlement and cross-licensing deal in the memory chip sector. This agreement resolves patent disputes between the two companies and provides Micron with access to Netlist's patent portfolio. The deal underscores Micron's efforts to strengthen its IP position amid intense competition in the memory chip market.

Watch for: Patent licensing deal ($600M) - potential reduction in IP litigation risk; Netlist (NLST) stock surged 18% on the announcement, indicating market confidence in the settlement terms.
NTRA US · Natera

Launches Phase III MRD-Guided Breast Cancer Trial (05 October 2026)

Natera announced the AFT-70 NAVIGATE trial, a global randomized Phase III study evaluating Genentech's oral selective estrogen receptor degrader with Signatera MRD-guided CDK4/6 inhibitor therapy in breast cancer across more than 2,000 patients. The trial will test whether Signatera-guided treatment can reduce unnecessary CDK4/6 inhibitor exposure while maintaining outcomes.

Watch for: Phase III breast cancer MRD-guided treatment trial initiation with potential to validate precision oncology approach and expand Signatera's clinical utility.
News found: GE US · GE Aerospace

Certivo Appoints Former GE Vice Chairman and CFO Jeff Bornstein to Board of Directors (06 October 2026)

Jeffrey S. Bornstein, who previously served as Vice Chairman and CFO of GE, has joined the Board of Directors at Certivo, an agentic AI compliance platform for global manufacturers. This appointment signals continued influence of GE's former leadership in enterprise software and compliance solutions. While indirect, the move underscores the talent pipeline and strategic relationships stemming from GE's transformation and spinoff activities.

Watch for: Management visibility - Former GE executive appointment to external board indicates ongoing market relevance of GE talent and potential strategic alignment with AI/compliance technology sector.
News found: AMAT US · Applied Materials

Applied Materials (AMAT) Is Up 11.4% After New AI Chip Memory and Packaging Partnerships Announced (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 14:05:27 +0000)

Applied Materials announced expanded collaborations at its new US$5.00 billion EPIC Center in late September and early October 2026, bringing in KIOXIA to advance next-generation memory technology. The company also extended partnerships to accelerate chipmaking innovations, with collaborations at Applied's EPIC Center in Silicon Valley and Intel's R&D campus in Oregon focused on developing breakthroughs in next-generation transistors, interconnects and advanced packaging technologies. The stock responded positively with an 11.4% increase following these announcements.

Watch for: Strategic partnerships at EPIC Center with KIOXIA and Intel for next-generation chip manufacturing capabilities

Apple is planning to hold an event on Oct. 13 with an all-new home hub, a new HomePod mini, and a new Apple TV 4K. The new Apple TV 4K will feature an A19 or A19 Pro chip with Siri AI, while the HomePad will be a home hub with built-in touchscreen. Apple is also planning a second batch of announcements in the final week of the month, with new Macs and OLED iPad mini expected.

Watch for: Product diversification into smart home ecosystem with AI-enabled devices; potential new revenue streams from home hub and enhanced HomePod lineup.
News found: WBD US · Warner Bros Discovery

Paramount completes $110-111 billion acquisition of Warner Bros. Discovery merger (06 October 2026)

The merger between Paramount and Warner Bros. Discovery closed on 06 October 2026, creating a combined company rebranded as Skydance Corporation (NASDAQ: PSKY) trading on NYSE. The deal brings together over 200 million streaming subscribers and targets $6 billion in cost savings within three years. David Ellison and ex-Mattel CEO Ynon Kreiz will serve as co-executives overseeing film studios, HBO Max, CNN and CBS News. However, shareholders are facing significant headwinds including approximately $80 billion in combined debt and concerns about job cuts and integration challenges.

Watch for: M&A completion - WBD cease to exist as independent public company; transformation into Skydance media empire with substantial debt burden and restructuring ahead.
News found: VST US · Vistra Corp

Department of Energy Announces a New Multibillion-Dollar Nuclear Energy Deal (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 19:01:48 +0000)

The U.S. Department of Energy announced a conditional $4.2 billion loan to Vistra to expand nuclear power production, covering 433 MW of uprates at Vistra's nuclear plants and preserving around 4 GW of existing capacity. This loan addresses growing electricity demand in the PJM region driven by AI data center expansion. The announcement coincided with Google's major nuclear power procurement deals, which sparked a broader rally in merchant nuclear operators including Vistra (+8%), Constellation Energy (+12%), and Talen Energy (+7%).

Watch for: $4.2B DOE conditional loan for nuclear fleet expansion and capacity preservation; AI data center demand for firm baseload power
SPCX US · SpaceX

SpaceX Seeks $40 Billion Financing Led by Apollo for Nvidia Chips (06-07 October 2026)

SpaceX plans to raise $40 billion, led by asset manager Apollo Global Management, for purchasing Nvidia AI chips. The Elon Musk-led company is looking to raise about $10 billion in bank loans and $30 billion in investment-grade debt for the chip order. The transaction is expected to close in 2027. SpaceX's fundraising discussions are in an early stage and could end without a deal being completed.

Watch for: Major debt financing for AI chip expansion; capital structure development post-IPO
News found: IREN US · IREN Limited

Did IREN's Pivot From Bitcoin Mining to AI Cloud Deals Just Shift IREN's (IREN) Investment Narrative? (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 15:06:55 +0000)

IREN Limited reported fiscal 2026 results highlighting a strategic transition of its Bitcoin-focused data center capacity toward AI compute workloads, supported by new multi-year agreements. This pivot represents a material shift in the company's business model and revenue generation strategy, moving away from cryptocurrency mining toward the higher-margin AI infrastructure market. The transition addresses evolving market dynamics and positions IREN for sustained revenue growth in the expanding AI compute sector.

Watch for: Strategic pivot from Bitcoin mining to AI cloud compute; fiscal 2026 results with new multi-year AI workload agreements
LITE US · Lumentum

Applied Optoelectronics Surges 6% as $600M Share Sale Program Closes; Lumentum Sits Out the Rally, Corning Edges Higher (Tue, 06 Oct 2026 13:52:57 +0000)

Applied Optoelectronics completed its $600 million at-the-market equity program, which lifted its stock 6%. Lumentum notably did not participate in the broader sector rally despite operating in similar optical components space. The news highlights competitive dynamics within the optical semiconductor sector as peers execute capital programs.

Watch for: Fiscal Q1 2027 earnings release scheduled for Thursday, November 5th, 2026
SABA US · Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II

Declares $0.058 Monthly Dividend (October 1, 2026)

The fund declared a monthly dividend of $0.058 per share, payable October 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on October 9, 2026. The distribution follows its managed distribution plan, which targets a fixed $0.058 per share each month.

Watch for: Regular monthly dividend distribution per managed distribution plan.
News: ARI US · Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance

Shareholders Approve Dissolution Plan (30 September 2026)

On September 30, 2026, shareholders of Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc voted to approve the company's dissolution following the board's decision to wind down operations and liquidate assets. The vote, held on September 29, saw approximately 57.1% of shares represented, with an overwhelming majority in favor of the plan. The vote outcome demonstrated shareholder alignment with management's plan to liquidate and return capital.

Watch for: Liquidation plan approval; company winding down commercial real estate finance operations
News: ARI US · Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance

Upgraded to "Hold" at Wall Street Zen (5 October 2026)

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance (NYSE:ARI) was upgraded by investment analysts at Wall Street Zen from a "sell" rating to a "hold" rating. This marks a shift in analyst sentiment amid the company's transition.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade from sell to hold rating

Ex-distribution date is 8 October 2026, record date is 9 October 2026, and payment date is 23 October 2026. The primary market for application or redemption will be closed on 8 October 2026 and will reopen on 9 October 2026.

Watch for: Distribution announcement
JEPI US · JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF

Analyst Downgrade: JEPI Rated Sell (6 October 2026)

JEPI has been rated Sell because its index option strategy does not effectively capture the high volatility of individual stocks, which limits its income generation in the current market environment. DIVO's single-stock covered call strategy has delivered better total returns and more stable distributions, outperforming JEPI in five of the last six years.

Watch for: Analyst downgrade; underperformance vs. competitor strategy
JEPI US · JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF

October Distribution Cut (3 October 2026)

JEPI declared $0.34134 per share, down from $0.37142 the month before, reducing the October payment from $662.19 to $608.56 on a $100,000 investment. A covered-call fund's monthly payment tracks the option premium it collects, and premiums contract when markets calm down.

Watch for: Monthly distribution decline
News found: RSP US · Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

60% of Wall Street's Ratings on S&P 500 Stocks Are Now Buys, the Most on Record (Tue, 06 Oct 2026)

Wall Street has reached peak bullishness with 60% of S&P 500 stock ratings classified as buys—the highest level on record. This near-unanimous optimism presents a potential risk heading into earnings season, as extreme consensus often precedes market corrections. For RSP specifically, this broad-based bullish sentiment could support equal-weight positioning, though the lack of diversification buffers that characterize mega-cap weighted funds like SPY may amplify volatility.

Watch for: Earnings season sentiment and potential mean reversion risk from record-high Wall Street buy ratings.

Generated automatically. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Top Headlines