Ka3 Research · Morning Briefing

Morning Briefing

8 October 2026

Portfolio Snapshot — Top Movers

TickerNamePrice1DYTD
Top Gainers (1D)
CLI LNCLS Holding PlcGBp 43.75+4.2%-27.3%
MU USMicron TechnologyUSD 1,088.00+4.1%+281.2%
VST USVistra CorpUSD 166.72+3.7%+3.3%
AMZN USAmazonUSD 259.92+1.1%+12.6%
MC FPLVMHEUR 388.45+0.9%-39.8%
Top Losers (1D)
IREN USIREN LimitedUSD 38.69-6.5%+2.4%
IFX GYInfineon TechnologiesEUR 60.95-5.8%+61.5%
NBIS USNebius GroupUSD 237.15-5.2%+183.3%
SOI FPSoitecEUR 159.90-4.5%+589.5%
CRWV USCoreWeaveUSD 88.45-3.8%+23.5%

Market Snapshot

AssetPrice1D Chg1D %YTD %
S&P 5007,801.77-17.16-0.2%+14.0%
Nasdaq 10031,160.08-64.61-0.2%+23.4%
Euro Stoxx 506,180.29-95.84-1.5%+6.6%
MSCI Asia ex Japan116.83-1.39-1.2%+25.5%
MSCI Japan98.32-1.00-1.0%+21.8%
MSCI World208.67-1.06-0.5%+12.3%
EUR/USD1.1199-0.00+-0.0%-4.7%
Gold4,143.40-21.40-0.5%-4.6%
Bitcoin82,846.21-428.85-0.5%-5.3%
Oil (WTI)90.31+0.44+0.5%+57.3%

Government Bond Yields (10Y)

BondYield1D Chg (bp)YTD Chg (bp)
US 10Y5.32%+4bp+115bp
Bund 10Y3.48%0bp+62bp
France 10Y4.88%+2bp+132bp
Gilt 10Y5.47%+2bp+99bp
Japan 10Y3.08%-2bp+102bp

MODEL PORTFOLIOS

Basic: 1D -0.65% | YTD Total Return +5.8%

Standard: 1D -0.69% | YTD Total Return +6.8%

Advanced: 1D -0.77% | YTD Total Return +13.7%

## EXECUTIVE SUMMARY — Thursday 08 October 2026

---

**MACRO — Rising Treasury Yields Pressuring Equities / Fed Minutes Signal Further Hike**

The Fed's September meeting minutes confirmed officials see another rate hike as likely before year-end, with no appetite for a series of cuts. The 10-year Treasury yield pulled back only modestly from 24-year highs after a solid bond auction, and rising yields have crushed most S&P 500 sectors — technology being the sole gainer since 1 September. This is the dominant macro risk to portfolio positioning right now, with rate-sensitive holdings particularly exposed. Watch the timing of the next Fed move and whether the 10-year yield stabilises or resumes its climb.

---

**SAMSUNG / TSMC / MU — AI Chip Demand Driving Record Semiconductor Results**

Samsung reported preliminary Q3 operating profit of ~$80bn (100 trillion won), a ninefold surge driven by AI chip demand — a record for the company. TSMC separately reported September sales up more than 50% YoY and raised 2026 capex guidance to $60–64bn, with a $265bn Arizona commitment underscoring AI-driven foundry expansion. Micron (MU, +4.1% yesterday, +281% YTD) received an aggressive analyst price target reset on a 3–5 year growth outlook, with commentary suggesting a structural shift away from cyclical earnings patterns. The semiconductor AI thematic remains the strongest fundamental trend across the portfolio. Watch TSMC's Q3 report on 15 October as the next key data point.

---

**SU FP — Schneider Electric Under Pressure Post $22.6bn PTC Acquisition**

Schneider Electric fell 3.0% yesterday following market concerns over valuation stretch after its $22.6bn all-cash acquisition of PTC announced 5–6 October. Questions are being raised about the deal's impact on cash flows, financial leverage, and shareholder returns given the scale of the all-cash consideration. Despite a solid YTD total return of +10.2%, the near-term risk/reward has deteriorated pending greater clarity on deal financing and integration economics. Watch for management guidance on leverage targets and synergy timelines.

---

**NOKIA FH — Dual Catalysts: ICEYE Partnership and 45% Analyst Fair Value Upgrade**

Nokia announced a strategic partnership with Finnish satellite firm ICEYE to develop secure LEO broadband systems targeting sovereign and defence government customers, meaningfully expanding its addressable market beyond traditional telecom infrastructure. Separately, analyst fair value estimates were sharply upgraded from €7.39 to €10.72 — a 45% revision — reflecting growing confidence in Nokia's AI and cloud networking positioning. With the stock at €9.54 and YTD total return of +73.3%, the stock is now trading close to the revised fair value. Watch whether further analyst upgrades materialise and whether the ICEYE partnership generates tangible contract wins.

---

**GEOPOLITICAL / OIL — Iran War Risk Escalating; UK Fiscal Headroom Halved**

President Trump and his national security team are reportedly discussing resuming large-scale military operations against Iran, with Trump explicitly stating he is not keen on a deal. Oil prices are rising on supply disruption fears, and Goldman Sachs separately flagged diesel prices staying elevated through 2027 on tight refinery capacity. In the UK, the Iran conflict and soaring borrowing costs have blown a near-£12bn hole in public finances, halving Chancellor Healey's fiscal headroom ahead of the Budget. This dual risk — higher energy costs feeding inflation and tighter UK fiscal conditions — is a meaningful headwind for UK-exposed holdings and rate-sensitive assets. Watch for any formal military escalation announcement and the UK Budget details.

NEWS ITEMS (24)

News found: AAL LN · Anglo American

Deutsche Bank raises targets on UK miners as copper squeeze looms (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 13:00:00 +0000)

Deutsche Bank has raised its price targets on several UK-listed miners, including Anglo American, citing stronger copper fundamentals and expectations of a potential supply squeeze over the coming quarters. This analyst upgrade reflects improved sentiment toward the mining sector driven by favorable commodity dynamics.

Watch for: Analyst target price increase; copper supply squeeze outlook
News found: BHP LN · BHP Group

BHP to sell Kambalda concentrator and tenements to Gold Fields (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 13:36:25 +0000)

BHP has agreed to divest its Kambalda nickel concentrator (KNC) and associated exploration properties to Gold Fields. This represents a strategic exit from the Kambalda nickel operations, with Gold Fields assuming full control of the asset and exploration rights. The transaction reflects BHP's portfolio rationalization efforts.

Watch for: Asset divestiture - M&A activity indicating portfolio reshaping
SAP GY · SAP

SAP to Acquire TechWolf to Strengthen AI-Powered Workforce Management (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 14:32:00 +0000)

SAP announced plans to acquire TechWolf, a workforce management technology company, to enhance its AI-driven talent management and skills mapping capabilities. This acquisition strengthens SAP's position in the growing enterprise AI market as companies prioritize workforce planning and talent optimization. The deal aligns with broader industry trends toward AI-powered human capital management solutions.

Watch for: M&A - TechWolf acquisition to expand AI workforce management capabilities
SU FP · Schneider Electric

Is Schneider Electric (ENXTPA:SU) Looking Stretched After Its $22.6b Deal? (Thu, 08 Oct 2026 01:15:30 +0000)

Schneider Electric has experienced a sharp pullback in recent weeks following its strong multi-year rally, raising questions about current valuation alignment with projected cash flows. The $22.6 billion all-cash acquisition of PTC announced on 05-06 October has triggered significant market concerns about the deal's impact on the company's financial profile and shareholder returns.

Watch for: M&A announcement (PTC acquisition) and analyst sentiment on valuation impact post-deal.
NOKIA FH · Nokia OYJ

Nokia Oyj (HLSE:NOKIA) Targets Sovereign Satellite Communications For Governments (Wed, 07 Oct 2026)

Nokia has agreed a new partnership with Finnish satellite company ICEYE to build secure LEO broadband systems for governments, targeting sovereign and defense satellite communications. This strategic collaboration expands Nokia's addressable market into the growing space-based communications sector. The partnership represents a significant diversification beyond traditional telecom infrastructure.

Watch for: New strategic partnership with ICEYE for sovereign satellite communications systems
NOKIA FH · Nokia OYJ

Nokia (HLSE:NOKIA) Stock Fair Value Rises After AI And Cloud Analyst Optimism (Wed, 07 Oct 2026)

Analyst fair value estimates for Nokia have sharply increased from €7.39 to €10.72, reflecting growing optimism around the company's AI and Cloud growth prospects. This 45% upward revision in modeled fair value resets market expectations on fundamental valuation. The upgrade reflects confidence in Nokia's positioning in AI infrastructure and networking markets.

Watch for: Analyst fair value target increased 45% to €10.72 on AI/Cloud growth confidence

On October 6, 2026, Nebius shares jumped approximately 9% to around $253.25 after a prior decline, supported by positive analyst sentiment. The company's outlook was strengthened by its Inferize acquisition, which aims to improve AI inference efficiency, and reported Microsoft and Meta commitments totaling roughly $32 billion, with potential additional commitments of up to $17 billion. Executive insider selling disclosures on October 7 triggered downward price pressure, with senior executives including the Chief Operating Officer liquidating substantial shares.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade; M&A (Inferize acquisition); insider selling
News found: BE US · Bloom Energy

Here's Why Bloom Energy (BE) Fell More Than Broader Market (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 21:15:04)

Bloom Energy closed at $286.66, down 3.08% from the prior day, underperforming the broader market. This decline occurred amid mixed sentiment regarding the company's fundamentals and valuation metrics.

News found: BE US · Bloom Energy

Bloom Energy Crosses Key SMAs: Should Investors Buy the Stock Now? (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 15:19:00)

Technical analysis indicates BE has crossed key simple moving averages. The stock's bullish momentum and AI power opportunity are offset by concerns around high debt levels and premium valuation multiples.

Watch for: Q3 earnings report - Analysts anticipate robust bottom-line growth from upcoming quarterly results.
AMZN US · Amazon

Amazon (AMZN) Stock Could Be Undervalued As Its 97% Run Continues (Thu, 08 Oct 2026 05:14:10 +0000)

Amazon.com has delivered a powerful 3-year run with the stock closing at US$259.92. The analysis questions whether current price levels align with the company's cash flow generation capabilities, suggesting potential undervaluation despite the significant rally.

Watch for: Valuation assessment relative to cash flow generation
AMZN US · Amazon

Amazon cuts fewer than 1,000 jobs across teams (Thu, 08 Oct 2026 02:48:24 +0000)

Amazon confirmed a new round of job cuts on Wednesday, primarily affecting its Stores division. This reduction occurs amid the company's continued ramp-up in artificial intelligence spending.

Watch for: Workforce restructuring and strategic reallocation to AI investments

TSMC raised its 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $60 billion to $64 billion. The company's planned Arizona investment was placed at $265 billion, while potential Texas expansion could add another strategic commitment. The third-quarter report is scheduled for October 15, with expectations centered on AI-chip demand, margins and capacity expansion.

Watch for: Elevated capex reflecting aggressive foundry expansion to support AI demand and geographic diversification.
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Veteran analyst aggressively resets Micron stock target on 3-5 year run (Thu, 08 Oct 2026 04:03:00)

A veteran analyst has issued an aggressive reset of Micron's price target, signaling confidence in the company's medium-term growth trajectory. This analyst action reflects expectations for a significantly different growth phase ahead for the semiconductor memory leader.

Watch for: Analyst price target upgrade/reset on improved 3-5 year outlook
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Why Jim Cramer Says This Stock May No Longer Be the Same Cyclical Bet (Thu, 08 Oct 2026 03:44:57)

Jim Cramer has suggested that Micron Technology is transitioning away from its traditional cyclical business model, supported by recent results and long-term customer agreements. This indicates a potential structural shift in the company's earnings characteristics and business model.

Watch for: Analyst commentary on fundamental business model shift from cyclical to more stable revenue streams
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Netlist (NLST) Is Up 22.3% After $600 Million Micron Licensing Deal (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 21:12:01)

Barclays maintained an 'Overweight' rating for Natera while raising its price target to $475, up from a previous target of $340. Citi also raised its price target to $480 from $365. The analyst upgrades reflect confidence in Natera's oncology testing momentum and Signatera platform expansion across multiple cancer indications.

Watch for: Multiple analyst price target increases signaling strong conviction on revenue growth trajectory and clinical validation of MRD-guided treatment strategies.
TFPM US · Triple Flag Precious Metals

Triple Flag Announces Strong Revenue in Q3 2026 and First Deliveries from Ravenswood (07 October 2026)

Triple Flag reported Q3 2026 revenue of US$106.7 million, demonstrating solid operational performance. The announcement highlights first deliveries from the Ravenswood acquisition, a key milestone for the company's growth strategy announced in Q2 2026. This represents successful execution of the $440 million Ravenswood acquisition and validates management's capital deployment thesis.

Watch for: Ravenswood production ramp-up and Q3 revenue performance confirmation
AAPL US · Apple

Apple Watch patent bill increased by $184 million in interest, bringing total to approximately $818 million (October 6, 2026)

A federal judge ordered Apple to pay an additional $184 million in interest on its $634 million patent loss to Masimo. The ruling takes Apple's bill to around $818 million, but does not include any post-judgment interest continuing to accrue until the judgment is paid.

Watch for: Regulatory/litigation liability increase for medical device patent infringement
News found: WBD US · Warner Bros Discovery

Skydance gains streaming scale but faces high leverage and TV exposure, UBS says (Wed, 07 Oct 2026)

Following the completion of Paramount Skydance's $110-111 billion acquisition of Warner Bros Discovery on Tuesday 06 October, UBS analysts assessed the combined entity's competitive position. While the merged company achieves significant streaming scale through combining HBO Max, Paramount+ and other assets, UBS flagged concerns about the substantial debt burden and television exposure risks. Skydance shares declined 8% on the first full day of trading post-merger, reflecting market concerns about the acquisition's financial structure.

Watch for: M&A completion and debt concerns from major analyst (UBS) on combined Skydance/WBD entity
PSX US · Phillips 66

Phillips 66: Fuel Demand & Midstream Strength Support the Business (07 Oct 2026)

PSX benefits from strong fuel demand, tight inventories, and a diversified midstream business despite elevated crude oil prices. The company's operational fundamentals remain solid with refining gains supporting earnings momentum.

Watch for: Strong fuel demand and midstream diversification supporting business resilience
PSX US · Phillips 66

Here's Why You Should Add Phillips 66 Stock to Your Portfolio Now (07 Oct 2026)

PSX's earnings estimates are projected to increase for 2026-27 as refining gains, stronger cash flow, lower debt, and growth projects support momentum. This signals analyst confidence in the company's near-term earnings trajectory.

Watch for: Upward earnings estimate revisions for 2026-27
News found: VST US · Vistra Corp

Vistra Stock Rallies 11% as Energy Department Reveals $4.2 Billion Nuclear Investment (Wed, 07 Oct 2026 13:24:26 +0000)

Vistra received a conditional $4.2 billion loan from the U.S. Department of Energy to support its nuclear expansion, triggering an 11% stock rally. The federal financing could significantly alter how the company funds its nuclear generation capacity growth. This announcement reflects strong investor appetite for nuclear energy assets amid growing AI data center power demands.

Watch for: $4.2 billion DOE conditional loan for nuclear expansion
SPCX US · SpaceX

FCC Approves Direct-to-Cell Satellite System Using EchoStar Spectrum (08 October 2026)

The FCC approved SpaceX's 15,000-satellite direct-to-cell system, which will use spectrum purchased from EchoStar. This regulatory milestone expands SpaceX's connectivity capabilities and complements existing Starlink operations. The approval removes a key regulatory hurdle for SpaceX's multi-orbit constellation strategy.

Watch for: Regulatory approval of direct-to-cell satellite constellation; spectrum acquisition from EchoStar
SPCX US · SpaceX

Goldman Sachs Raises Price Target Amid Analyst Debate on Starlink and AI (08 October 2026)

The analyst fair value estimate for SpaceX has shifted from US$222.32 to US$227.54 per share. Goldman Sachs' price target increase reflects renewed confidence in SpaceX's dual growth engines of satellite connectivity and AI compute infrastructure. This upgrade occurs amid divided analyst sentiment on valuation and near-term returns.

Watch for: Analyst price target upgrade from Goldman Sachs; fair value reset higher on Starlink/AI thesis
News found: IREN US · IREN Limited

All-In Summit: IREN Exec Kent Draper Discusses Customer Development Amid Demand (07 October 2026)

IREN executive Kent Draper appeared at the All-In Summit on the NYSE Floor to discuss customer development and demand dynamics for the company's infrastructure offerings. This executive visibility suggests management confidence in addressing market demand for AI data center capacity.

Watch for: Executive Commentary on Customer Demand
News found: UTG US · Reaves Utility Income Fund

Reaves Utility Income Fund Announces Regular Monthly Distributions of $0.21 per Share (Wed, 07 Oct 2026)

The fund announced its next three monthly distributions at $0.21 per common share per month, maintaining the unchanged distribution rate. This regular monthly dividend announcement is material as it confirms the fund's ongoing income distribution policy to shareholders.

Watch for: Dividend confirmation - Distribution rate held steady at $0.21/share monthly

Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund declared a monthly dividend on Thursday, October 1st. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 15th will be given a dividend of $0.0780 per share on Monday, November 2nd. This represents a $0.94 annualized dividend and a yield of 12.6%.

Watch for: Monthly dividend declaration
JPC US · Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund

Monthly dividend declaration of $0.0625 per share (6 October 2026)

Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund announced a monthly dividend payment of $0.0625 per share, translating to a forward yield of 11.24%. The dividend will be payable on November 2, 2026, to shareholders of record as of October 15, 2026, with the ex-dividend date also set for October 15.

Watch for: Monthly dividend distribution

Goldman Sachs' Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF (GPIQ) increased its monthly payout in October 2026, while JPMorgan's Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPQ) reduced its distribution. Goldman led in total returns compared to JPMorgan's fund. GPIQ paid $0.50881 per share on October 7, 2026, with a 9.83% dividend yield.

Watch for: Dividend increase and outperformance versus competitor
**AGNC US · AGNC Investment Corp

No news** (beyond the October 7 dividend declaration already noted in your RSS)

The October 7 dividend declaration ($0.12 per share for October 2026, payable November 1) was the only material announcement published within the 48-hour window.

Generated automatically. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Top Headlines