Ka3 Research · Morning Briefing

Morning Briefing

12 October 2026

Model Portfolios

Model portfolio1D (last session)YTD total return
Basic+0.38%+6.0%
Standard+0.18%+6.8%
Advanced+0.31%+13.3%

1D = last completed session. YTD total return includes dividends. At target weights.

Portfolio Snapshot — Top Movers

TickerNamePrice1DYTD
Top Gainers (1D)
LITE USLumentumUSD 1,103.35+5.2%+199.3%
SOI FPSoitecEUR 159.95+4.3%+589.7%
HQH USabrdn Healthcare Investors FundUSD 19.93+4.2%+5.2%
HQL USabrdn Life Sciences InvestorsUSD 18.15+4.1%+8.2%
SAP GYSAPEUR 191.46+3.7%-8.1%
Top Losers (1D)
BRW USSaba Capital Income & Opportunities FundUSD 5.90-2.0%-15.8%
VTA NAVolta FinanceEUR 5.82-1.7%-11.8%
IREN USIREN LimitedUSD 35.19-1.5%-6.8%
MSDL USMorgan Stanley Direct Lending FundUSD 13.38-1.4%-18.8%
TSM USTaiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingUSD 453.31-1.3%+49.2%

Market Snapshot

AssetPrice1D Chg1D %YTD %
S&P 5007,811.54+46.18+0.6%+14.1%
Nasdaq 10030,883.15+157.34+0.5%+22.3%
Euro Stoxx 506,173.37+39.48+0.6%+6.5%
MSCI Asia ex Japan115.54+1.07+0.9%+24.1%
MSCI Japan97.86+0.54+0.6%+21.2%
MSCI World209.14+1.27+0.6%+12.6%
EUR/USD1.1206+0.00+0.0%-4.6%
Gold4,210.00-19.00-0.4%-3.0%
Bitcoin83,676.29-4.30+-0.0%-4.4%
Oil (WTI)90.84+0.51+0.6%+58.2%

Government Bond Yields (10Y)

BondYield1D Chg (bp)YTD Chg (bp)
US 10Y5.24%+1bp+107bp
Bund 10Y3.46%-3bp+61bp
France 10Y4.84%-2bp+128bp
Gilt 10Y5.42%-3bp+94bp
Japan 10Y3.02%0bp+96bp

# EXECUTIVE SUMMARY — Monday 12 October 2026

---

**OIL / MACRO — Trump declares 'energy ceasefire' between Russia and Ukraine**

Trump announced an "energy ceasefire" following a diesel deal with Putin, sending oil prices lower; simultaneously, Houthi forces struck Riyadh's airport killing 12, causing major oil executives (including BP) to pull out of the World Petroleum Congress and prompting Trump to consider direct US military involvement against the Houthis.

Conflicting geopolitical forces are creating unusual oil price dynamics — ceasefire rhetoric is bearish for crude while Middle East escalation and infrastructure attacks provide upside risk; this two-sided tension warrants close monitoring of energy positions.

Watch: Trump's decision on Saudi/Houthi military involvement, any breakdown of the Russia-Ukraine energy ceasefire, and further Houthi strike escalation near Gulf oil infrastructure.

---

**AMZN US — Amazon nears ~$7B acquisition of AI startup Decart**

Amazon is in advanced talks to acquire Decart AI for approximately $7 billion, with the deal aimed at strengthening its custom chip architecture and cloud AI services; the deal reportedly emerged after Anthropic declined to pursue the target.

A $7B bolt-on AI acquisition reinforces Amazon's vertical integration strategy in AI infrastructure; the chip-agnostic capability Decart brings is strategically valuable as competition between cloud providers intensifies, supporting the bull case on AMZN's AWS moat.

Watch: Deal confirmation and regulatory filing; any further AWS AI infrastructure announcements that compound strategic momentum.

---

**ENR GR — Siemens Energy: €7B debt package assembled for steam turbines unit sale**

Bankers have assembled up to €7 billion in debt financing to support a potential majority stake sale of Siemens Energy's Transformation of Industry division (steam turbines and compressors), following the August separation announcement; stock is up +2.0% on the day and +20.7% YTD.

The assembled financing infrastructure signals serious buyer interest and materially advances the probability of a transaction; proceeds and de-risking of the portfolio could serve as a re-rating catalyst for the remaining Siemens Energy core business.

Watch: Identity of potential acquirer(s), deal timeline, valuation implied by the financing package relative to current market cap.

---

**SU FP — Schneider Electric absorbs investor backlash on $22.6B PTC deal**

Schneider's all-cash acquisition of PTC at a 42% premium — its largest-ever deal — triggered a 16% share price decline on concerns over integration risk, debt burden, and near-term valuation compression; stock has partially recovered with a +2.2% move today.

The magnitude of the market's negative reaction reflects genuine investor unease about execution risk and leverage at a time when borrowing costs remain elevated; the position warrants a reassessment of the thesis given the structural change to the capital allocation profile.

Watch: Management roadshow and capital structure detail, credit rating agency responses, and any further analyst target revisions clarifying the earnings dilution timeline.

---

**TSM US / Semiconductor Complex — TSMC Q3 earnings due October 15; Micron strike risk materialises**

TSMC reports Q3 2026 results on 15 October, closely watched as a bellwether for Nvidia AI chip demand and broader semiconductor capex; separately, Micron's Taiwan union (1,994 workers, 99% vote) has authorised a strike over a profit-sharing dispute at its key Taoyuan facility.

TSMC's print will set the near-term tone for AI infrastructure names across the portfolio (AMAT, MU, Soitec); a Micron production disruption at Taoyuan represents a direct supply chain risk to MU and could tighten HBM/DRAM supply with broader pricing implications.

Watch: TSMC revenue guidance and AI-related commentary on 15 October; resolution or escalation of the Micron Taiwan labour dispute in the coming days.

NEWS ITEMS (19)

ENR GR · Siemens Energy

Bankers assemble €7B debt package for steam turbines unit sale (09 October 2026)

Bankers are assembling debt packages of up to €7 billion ($7.9 billion) to finance a potential majority stake sale in Siemens Energy's steam turbines unit. The financing efforts follow the German energy group's announcement in August that it plans to separate the division, which manufactures steam turbines and compressors primarily for industrial clients.

Watch for: M&A - Majority stake sale of Transformation of Industry (steam turbines and compressors) division; financing infrastructure assembled for potential buyer
News found: SU FP · Schneider Electric

Schneider Just Paid Up for PTC—Is the SaaSpocalypse Overdone? (Sat, 10 Oct 2026 13:45:00 +0000)

Schneider Electric's $22.6 billion all-cash acquisition of PTC at a 42% premium represents the company's largest-ever deal, but market reaction has been severely negative. SBGSY shares fell 16% as investors expressed concerns about integration risks, debt funding requirements, and the impact on near-term valuation metrics. The deal represents a significant strategic bet on software and industrial automation but has raised questions about execution risk and the sustainability of shareholder returns given the capital intensity of the transaction.

Watch for: M&A deal announcement - $22.6bn PTC acquisition at 42% premium; investor concerns over integration risk and debt funding impact share price negatively.
SOI FP · Soitec

BofA Upgrades Soitec to Buy Rating, Boosts PT (09 October 2026)

BofA Securities upgraded Soitec to "buy" from "neutral", with the stock climbing 7% on the upgrade. The analyst raised its price target to €300, reflecting bullish sentiment on silicon photonics demand. The upgrade caps a week of positive momentum for the semiconductor materials company driven by AI and photonics growth catalysts.

Watch for: Analyst upgrade on silicon photonics demand strength
CRWV US · CoreWeave

CoreWeave Just Landed a Massive New AI Opportunity. Wall Street Sees 59% Upside Ahead. (Sun, 11 Oct 2026)

CoreWeave announced a 240-MW data center project expansion into India, marking significant geographic diversification of its AI infrastructure business. The company is simultaneously raising GPU prices while maintaining a massive $104 billion backlog, indicating strong demand dynamics. Wall Street's consensus reflects 59% upside potential from current levels, suggesting substantial valuation opportunity despite recent weakness.

Watch for: India data center expansion and GPU pricing power with $104B backlog

The most recent material news for Alphabet was published on July 22, 2026 (Q2 2026 earnings). The next earnings announcement is scheduled for October 28, 2026. Several analyst price target raises were reported on October 8-9, 2026, but these represent analyst actions rather than company-material news events meeting the materiality threshold (earnings, dividends, M&A, guidance changes, regulatory news, or management changes).

News found: AMZN US · Amazon

Amazon Reportedly Nears $7B Deal For Decart AI After Anthropic Walks Away (Mon, 12 Oct 2026)

Amazon is in advanced talks to acquire Decart, an artificial intelligence startup, for approximately $7 billion. The acquisition would strengthen Amazon's custom chip and cloud services businesses, particularly its AI data center capabilities. Decart's software enables developers to switch between different chip architectures, representing valuable technical expertise in the competitive AI infrastructure space. The deal reportedly emerged after Anthropic declined to pursue the acquisition.

Watch for: M&A - Potential $7B acquisition of AI startup Decart to enhance Amazon's custom chip and cloud AI services.
News found: TSM US · Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TSMC Reports Oct. 15. It's the Best Early Read on Nvidia's Next Quarter. (Sun, 11 Oct 2026 07:58:02 +0000)

TSMC is scheduled to report Q3 2026 earnings on October 15, 2026. The earnings announcement is being closely watched as an early indicator of Nvidia's pipeline and AI chip demand, given TSMC's role as the primary manufacturer for Nvidia's products. This earnings report represents a critical bellwether for the semiconductor sector and AI infrastructure investment trends.

Watch for: TSMC Q3 2026 earnings announcement scheduled for October 15, 2026 - expected to provide forward guidance on AI chip demand and Nvidia's supply chain outlook.
News found: MU US · Micron Technology

Micron's Taiwan Union Authorized a Strike Over a Bonus Dispute. What This Means for MU Stock. (Sat, 10 Oct 2026 16:00:02 +0000)

A Taiwan union at Micron's Taoyuan operations authorized a strike on October 7, with 1,994 workers (99% of those who voted) backing the move after rejecting a bonus offer lacking permanent profit-sharing provisions. This represents a material supply chain risk for the memory chipmaker, as the Taoyuan facility is a key manufacturing location. The strike authorization could disrupt production and impact MU's ability to meet demand in the competitive AI infrastructure market.

Watch for: Labor dispute and potential strike at Micron's Taiwan manufacturing facility - supply chain/production risk.
**NTRA US · Natera

FDA Breakthrough Device Designation for Multi-Cancer Early Detection Blood Test (10 October 2026)**

Natera received U.S. FDA Breakthrough Device designation for its investigational multi-cancer early detection blood test. The test analyzes cell-free DNA and was evaluated across 12 cancer types. Multiple analyst reports issued following this announcement suggest the stock may be trading below fair value following the regulatory milestone.

**Key catalyst:** FDA Breakthrough Device designation for Natera's multi-cancer early detection (MCED) blood test program

AMAT US · Applied Materials

Applied Materials Faces Market Share Test as Global Chip Equipment Spending Surges 23% (Sun, 11 Oct 2026)

Global chip equipment spending is surging toward $144 billion, yet Applied Materials is growing at a fraction of its rivals' pace, putting its long-term market position under pressure. This underperformance relative to industry growth of 23% represents a critical competitive challenge for one of the sector's largest players. The divergence raises questions about AMAT's ability to capture share in the expanding semiconductor equipment market.

Watch for: Relative market share loss amid strong industry growth (23% sector expansion vs. AMAT's slower pace)
AAPL US · Apple

Leadership Transition and Strategic Initiatives Signal Shift in Company Direction (12 Oct 2026)

Tim Cook has transitioned to Executive Chair while John Ternus assumes the CEO role ahead of Apple's major product launches. Apple acquired audio startup Huxe to license personalized podcast technology and announced partnerships with LG for smart-home devices (doorbell, lock, cameras). The company faces emerging competitive threats from SpaceX's planned Starlink-only smartphone targeting the premium device market, while also addressing reports of reduced iPhone 18 production orders.

Watch for: Management succession, Huxe acquisition/licensing deal, smart-home partnership expansion, competitive pressure from SpaceX smartphone initiative, and production demand concerns ahead of HomePad launch (13 Oct 2026).
News found: WBD US · Warner Bros Discovery

What to know about the landmark Warner Bros. Discovery sale (Sun, 11 Oct 2026)

Paramount's acquisition of Warner Bros. Discovery has been completed, creating a historic $111 billion Hollywood megadeal. The transaction closed on October 6, 2026, with Skydance Corporation (NYSE: SKYD) now owning the combined entity. The newly formed company carries approximately $80 billion in debt and is pursuing cost-saving synergies to manage leverage.

Watch for: M&A completion - Paramount/Skydance acquisition of WBD finalized; significant debt load ($80B) and execution risk on synergy realization.
SPCX US · SpaceX

Spectrum acquisition deal closes critical gap for Starlink Mobile carrier ambitions (8-9 October 2026)

SpaceX struck a deal to acquire a nationwide low-band spectrum portfolio from Grain Management for approximately $8 billion, moving closer to mounting a direct challenge to legacy wireless carriers. The spectrum allows SpaceX to beam cell service to devices indoors from its Starlink network and will be combined with a terrestrial network to connect devices everywhere. The transaction is subject to FCC approval and other customary closing conditions. Elon Musk characterized the deal as "an earthquake" to those understanding spectrum wars.

Watch for: FCC approval pathway to enable Starlink Mobile full carrier operations in U.S. telecommunications market; competitive positioning against AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile.
IREN US · IREN Limited

IREN's Mystery Customer Is Anthropic? Fresh Buzz Pushes Stock Higher (Mon, 12 Oct 2026)

A potential partnership with Anthropic, a major AI company, has fueled optimism around IREN's AI infrastructure business and driven stock appreciation. The news represents a significant positive development for the company's transition from cryptocurrency mining to AI infrastructure services. This follows recent concerns about operational reliability at legacy data centers that had pressured the stock earlier in the week.

Watch for: Potential Anthropic partnership announcement/confirmation
News: PDI US · PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund

Director David Flattum Insider Purchase of $249,508 (October 10, 2026)

David C. Flattum, a director at PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (NYSE:PDI), purchased shares totaling approximately $249,508 on October 6, 2026. Mr. Flattum acquired 17,448.13 common shares at a price of $14.3 per share. Three insiders of PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund (PDI) bought 28,648 shares at an average price of $14.14, totaling $405,048, signaling potential undervaluation near the fund's 52-week low.

Watch for: Insider buying cluster signals management confidence in valuation amid depressed share price

The distribution announcement found was published on October 2, 2026, which falls outside the material news window (published on or after October 9, 2026).

**ARI US · Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance

Initial Cash Liquidating Distribution of $4.10/Share Declared (10/09/2026)**

The Board of Directors declared an initial cash liquidating distribution of $4.10 per share of common stock, payable on October 29, 2026, to common stockholders of record on October 20, 2026. Because the payment represents more than 25% of the price of the Company's shares, shares will trade with "due bills" representing an assignment of the right to receive the liquidating distribution from the record date through October 29, 2026. This follows shareholder approval of the company's dissolution plan on September 30, 2026.

**Key catalyst:** Liquidation of company and return of capital to shareholders; third quarter earnings results due October 30, 2026.

MSDL US · Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund

Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call (October 5, 2026)

MSDL will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, on Thursday, November 5, 2026, after the market closes. MSDL will host a conference call at 10:00 am ET on Friday, November 6, 2026, to review its financial results and conduct a question-and-answer session.

Watch for: Q3 2026 earnings announcement scheduled for November 5, 2026

The JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF saw its October monthly distribution decline, with a $100,000 position collecting roughly $926.41, down from $1,115.46 the month before. This represents a material change in the fund's income generation capacity, particularly relevant for income-focused investors relying on consistent monthly payouts.

Watch for: Monthly dividend payout reduced month-over-month despite continued Nasdaq exposure strategy.

Generated automatically. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Top Headlines